British Open 2019 Results released

Click for results here


Relive the action


AREA A

Cadets U18 Boys and Girls all categories

Womens Open -60kg/+60kg

Mens Open +80kg


AREA B

U18 England vs USA / U18 Wales vs USA / U18 England vs Wales

Novice Mens & Womens all categories
Mens Open -70kg/-80kg

Under 18s success at the 2nd KWU Youth European Tournament, Berlin Germany

On the 18-19th May, Ashley Black and Rhys Meredith from Crawley and Mountain Ash dojos respectively, represented the BKK as part of a unified Team GB alongside two members invited from the IKK (Callum Chapman and Harry Clemo), both regular England and GB squad training attendees.

[L-R] Back Row - Wai Cheung, Meidi Divash, Norman King, Andrew Turner, Alex Kerrigan, David Pickthall, Lia Howlett, Chris Davis

Front Row - Callum Chapman (IKK), Ashley Black, Rhys Meredith, Harry Clemo (IKK)

Both Ashley Black and Harry Clemo scored waza aris in their quarter final bouts to advance to the semi finals. Both lost out in the semi-finals to Russian national champions. There was more top level experience for Rhys Meredith and Callum Chapman who had tough bouts, and can feel pleased with their performances. Twenty seven countries took part and it was also great to have such a strong judging team from the UK.

60480681_2698169633545497_2194098341107728384_o.jpg

Results for Pilatus 2019, Switzerland

U18 England and U18 Wales were represented by 23 competitors at this year’s Pilatus Cup in Kriens, Luzern, Switzerland, lead by Wales Head Coach Sensei Chris Davies, and England Head Coach Sensei Wai Cheung, and skills coaches Shihan Sunil Tailor and Senpai Gareth Jones.

Fantastic results, and great learning experiences for all involved.


Kata Girls 4th Kyu+

Holly Harvey - BKK Wales 1st place

Seren Harries - BKK Wales 2nd place

Katie Martin - BKK Wales 3rd place


Kyokushin Rules

Boys 11-13yrs (Lightweight)
Ashley Black BKK England 1st

Daniel Parsons BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 11-13yrs (Heavyweight)
Rhys Meredith BKK Wales 1st

William Lawrence BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 14-15yrs (Lightweight)

Luke Sabey BKK England 3rd place

Boys 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Ethan Hardwick BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Mia Hawkins BKK England 2nd

Katie Martin BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 16-17yrs
Maesi Blackford BKK England 3rd

Boys 16-17yrs (Heavyweight)
Robert Salvi BKK England 2nd place


Boys 18-21

Dylan Baldwin BKK Wales 1st place

Girls 18-21yrs
Alicia Bennett BKK Wales 1st place

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+:  1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+: 1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

[Tournament Report] GB at KWU 6th World Youth/ 2nd European Adult Championships

Fighters from the BKK, as KWU representatives, and fighters from IKK and EMAR representing a unified Team GB attending the Kyokushin World Union’s (KWU’) 6th World Youth and 2nd European Adult Championships in Varna, Bulgaria on the 7th-9th December 2018.

This was a landmark occasion for the BKK in taking U16 competitors to a contact-based tournament, and we’re pretty sure the handful of parents that travelled with the team were more nervous than the squad.

The adult team provided high hopes of podiums with experience and consistency at European level with Luke Baldwin, Emma Markwell and Hayley-Beth Rowlands flying the flag.

3 days of tournament fighting with over 700 competitors saw very high-levels at all ages.

line up.jpg

Our U18 team all had tough first round draws which was to be expected at such a prestigious championships; Ashley Black’s first taste at World level drew a strong fighter from Armenia, Mia Morgan’s opponent from Poland, Russian’s for Holly Harvey and Charlie Denton, Luke Sabey’s dream draw from Japan, and Rhys Meredith making it all the way through to the quarter finals beating opponents from Belarus and Romania, missing out on a semi final place to the eventual winner from Russia. IKK GB representatives Callum and Harry had tough draws from Bulgaria and Kazakhstan respectively.

With relative inexperience amongst our U18s at such a high standard of competition, all without exception showed determination and spirit on the mats, and conducted themselves commendably off the mats, representing the country and BKK proudly.

The Adult tournament was equally tough, and although pitched at European level, categories saw multiple World Champions on display vying for the KWU European title in only its second edition of the championships.

Luke Baldwin was drawn against former British Open champion and current KWU World Champion, Drodz from Russia who Luke had previously fought at K2 in Crawley. An improved performance from Luke but ultimately Drodz proved too powerful over 2 mins.

Emma Markwell looked strong, and full of conviction on her way to the semi finals where she met and took the fight to Shemina, her Russian opponent she’d fought earlier in the year at the IFK European Tournament in Armenia. Emma put Shemina on the back foot early in the round with combinations, and strong body and low kicks, keeping her off balance. It was clear the early onslaught and aggresion took Shemina by surprise, but she did enough to rally and bring about a draw going into the first extension.

Both looked to take mat centre at the start of the second round; strong chest punches and knees from Shemina saw Emma increase her own punch count and knee combinations as well continuing to deliver heavy low kicks unbalancing her opponent on a number of occasions. As the fight headed into final third, Emma increased her pace forcing Shemina to match her. Fighting to hold the centre of the mat, both fighters matched each other, although Emma’s low kicks clearly causing damage on her opponent.

With both fighters ready for a second extension and encho-sen, three judges unexpectedly raised flags for the Russian. Delight for Shemina who’s leg was visibly damaged after the fight, it was a solid but disappointing and nevertheless solid bronze medal performance for Emma.

Hayley-Beth Rowlands reached her first career major tournament final, with stoppages by punches and ushiro geri, and a commanding semi-final flags decision against Ukraine and Russia fighters respectively, setting up the final against Tsakiri of Greece.

Any signs of nerves were gone early in the fight as Hayley set about stemming her opponent’s aggressive start with stiff punches and hard leg kicks of her own. With a high-pace style of fighting, Hayley took control using angles to keep Tsakiri off balance, throwing direct and hook punches coupled with chudan mawashis and hizas to wear her opponent down. An attempted ushiro mawashi geri came close to connecting but for her loss of balance.

As much as Tsakiri tried to counter attack, Hayley was the clear aggressor in ascendance not giving her opponent any space or time to work. She was able to use her technical and strength superiority to continually move forwards, driving the Greek out of bounds in the final seconds of the round.

A unanimous decision after 3 mins meant Hayley deservedly became the -50kg KWU European Champion, and award for Best Female Technician.

hayley podium.jpg
Emma podium.jpg
medals.jpg

Severn Challenge 2018 - Results

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

The Severn Challenge was held on the 8th September 2018 and hosted by BKK Wales, with competitors from BKK England, BKK Wales, IFK Ireland, IKK England and WKK Wales.

A big thank you to all those that attended, in what was a very successful tournament.

Osu!

Results Page - Severn Challenge 2018-page-001.jpg
High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung   

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung

 

Team Wales

Team Wales

MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW

English Open 2018 results

The BKK held a successful English Open 2018 on the 13th May for UK and Ireland based organisations, which included categories for Open Adult, Novice, Cadet and, for the first time in BKK history, Junior IFK Kyokushin rules fighting.

Jim Barton (BKK Verwood) dropping a well timed jodan mawashi geri

Jim Barton (BKK Verwood) dropping a well timed jodan mawashi geri

Luke Baldwin (BKK Mountain Ash, and Team GB) on his way to the 2018 English Open Middleweight Title

Luke Baldwin (BKK Mountain Ash, and Team GB) on his way to the 2018 English Open Middleweight Title

Results Page - English Open 2018 Open and Novice-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Vet and Cadet-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Junior IFK Rules-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Junior IFK Rules-page-002.jpg

BKK Wales success at Pilatus Cup, Switzerland

Congratulations to the BKK Wales Team, coached by Sensei Chris Davies, attending this year's Pilatus Cup in Switzerland which was kata and Kyokushin Rules tournament only.

Low Grade kata (girls)

Niamh Warner 3rd

 

High grade kata (girls)

Mia Morgan. 1st

Seren Harries. 2nd

Holly Harvey.  3rd

 

High grade kata (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

William Lawrence. 4th

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (girls)

Lili Bryan. 2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (boys)

Rhys Meredith. 1st

 

Kyokushin rules 14-15 (girls)

Holly Harvey. 1st

Mia Morgan  2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 14-15 (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

 

Cadet L/W girls

Sophie Hobbs 2nd

 

Cadet H/W girls

Alicia Bennett. 1st

Diamond Cup and Scottish Open round up and results

The BKK had a busy weekend with competitors going to both the Diamond Cup in Belgium and the IKKU Scottish Open.

We had nine participants in Antwerp at the WKO event with Emma Markwell BKK securing her second diamond winning the -57kg title. In a strong field she worked her way to the final defeating Kimm Carriere from Canada in the semi.

Hayley Beth Rowlands also fought in the other semi final but lost out to the Bulgarian WKO European Champion. Its another successful step for Hayley as she works her way towards the top honours.

Also competing in the adults was Lisa Heath who made the Quarters but lost by decision to Swedish fighter Cecilia Wallin and Luke Baldwin who had a tough three rounder to the very durable Juan Carlos Auge of Spain.

The cadets had to fight with slightly different rules to what they are used to with helmets and light contact kicks to the head scoring waza ari so I don't think this suited their fighting style but it was still great experience for the three of them with Jaime May Rowlands and Jess Charsley taking joint 3rd and Luke Jones missing out to the head kick rule.

The BKK also competed in the Kata event with Janine Davies taking a credible 3rd place losing to the European Champion in the semi and Sunil Tailor missed out early on.

Meanwhile in Scotland the BKK had approximately twenty participants and they picked up lots of silverware.

We did really well in the Novice categories with gold Weronika Oleisejuk WHW , Harry Harden MLW and Dylan Baldwin MMW. Also Invictus got 2nd in MHW with Tristan Taylor and most spirited fighter Jon Joe Lawler in tough novice categories.

In the Open categories fight of the day saw MW final teammates Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga fight a tough three round battle with Collins sneaking a 3-2 decision .

Ben Watson of Westhill also deserves a mention for a very hard earned 3rd place in MHW to show he is improving all the time.

Overall the event was a tremendous success for the BKK with lots of valuable experience and we look forward to seeing them all compete at the BKK English Open in May!

Results

Diamond Cup

WLW Emma Markwell Westcroft 1st

WLW Hayley Beth Rowlands Cardiff 3rd

CGLW Jaime May Rowlands Cwmbran 3rd

CGLW Jess Charsley Verwood 3rd

Womens Kata Janine Davies Mountain Ash 3rd

 

Scottish Open

MMW Blake Collins Crawley 1st

MMW Dawid Ozga Crawley 2nd

MHW Ben Watson Westhill 3rd

WHW Lyndsey Moulden Ynysybwl 2nd

NWHW Weronika Olesiejuk Melton Mowbray 1st

NMLW Harry Harden Crawley 1st

NMMW Dylan Baldwin Mountain Ash 1st

NMHW Tristan Taylor Invictus 2nd

Veterans LW Sid Moulden Mountain Ash 2nd

Veterans LW Matthew Lawler Invictus 3rd

Veterans HW Dariousz Delecta West Yorkshire 3rd

Most Spirited Fighter Jon Joe Lawler Invictus

World Silver medal for Emma Markwell at 3rd KWU World Tournament

Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team Great Britain attended the 3rd KWU World Tournament held in Ekaterinberg, Russia 9th-10th December 2017, in what was one of the most professional and spectacular Kyokushin tournaments ever seen setting the standard for all others.

In a hotly contested tournament of extremely high standards, Emma Markwell claimed her third World-level silver medal. Congratulations to her, and the rest of the team who represented us all proudly.

Emma.jpg

 

 

 

 

National Clicker 2017 tournament results

This year's national Clicker championships saw approximately 300 competitors with 60 teams across 22 categories, including a Junior and PeeWee Home Nations event in England vs. Wales vs. Ireland.

Thanks to all those in attendance, in what was a 25% increase in participation from last year, with one less fighting area to use, and a much longer than anticipated day of competition.

Special thanks also to our friends from IFK Ireland for travelling over and supporting the event.

Thanks too to the referees, officials and organisers who came together to make this tournament the success it was.

Action1.jpg
action3.jpg
Team England Juniors.jpg
action2.jpg
engwalesireland.jpg

RESULTS: Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017

Teams England and Wales

BACK ROW (L to R)

Sensei Chris Davies (Wales coach), Maise Blackford (Eng), Luke Sabey (Eng), Luke Jones (Wales), Sophie Hobbs (Wales), Ame Sorge (Eng), Sensei Wai Cheung (Eng coach), Rob Salvi (Eng), Aaron Sheehan (Wales), Luke Davies (Wales), Max Williams (Wales), Sensei Tony White (Eng coach)

FRONT ROW (L to R)

Beth Salvi (Eng), Bart Proctor (Eng), Dennis Sorokins (Eng), Jessica Charsley (Eng), Rhys Meredith (Wales), Holly Harvey (Wales), Lili Bryan (Wales), Mia Morgan (Wales)

Results from the Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017:

Team England
Bart Procter 1st
Denis Sorokins 1st
Beth Salvi 2nd
Maesi Blackford 2nd
Ame Sorge 3rd

Team Wales
Max Williams 1st
Luke Jones 2nd
Rhys Meredith 2nd
Luke Davies 2nd
Mia Morgan 3rd

They did us proud!

British Open 2017 Results

See all the action from our live streaming here

WELSH OPEN 2017 - results

KNOCKDOWN

Mens Open Lightweight

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Christian Gavara - Kyokushinkan Spain - Dinamic


Mens Open Middleweight

1st Blake Collins - BKK Crawley

2nd Sami Mehio - BKK Hastings & Bexhill


Mens Open Heavyweight

1st Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley

2nd Alexandrau Paun - BKK Derby

3rd Akbar Shams Nooraee - BKK Cardiff


Mens Novice Lightweight

1st Jordan Powell - BKK Aberpennar

2nd Gurbir Dhillon - BKK Staines Tigers


 Mens Novice Heavyweight

1st Luke Bryant - BKK Staines Tigers

2nd Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


Fastest Knockout

Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley (1:09)

Most Spirited Fighter

Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


KATA

Junior Kata

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash


Senior Kata

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Florian Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

3rd Kevin Evans - BKK Cardiff


CLICKER

Pee Wee Clicker

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Kiera Williams - BKK Bridgend

3rd Cai Williams - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Marcello Goodley - BKK Mountain Ash


Girls - 155cms Clicker

1st Jaskiran Khela - BKK Langley

2nd Chloe Slocombe - BKK Dunmow

3rd Seren Harries - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Amrit Riyat - BKK Langley


Boys - 155cms Clicker

1st Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd James Mates - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Callum Mates - BKK Cwmbran


Girls + 155cms Clicker

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Boys + 155cms Clicker

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Ethan Hardwick - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough

3rd Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash


JUNIOR IFK RULES (KNOCKDOWN)

Junior IFK Rules - Group 1

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 2

1st Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Robleh Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 3

1st Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Junior IFK Rules - Group 4

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough


Junior IFK Rules - Group 5

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Katie Martin - BKK Cardiff


2017 Pilatus Cup success for Team England and Wales

The BKK, lead by coaches Sensei Tony White, Chris Davies and Wai Cheung, took teams from England and Wales to compete at the 2017 Pilatus Cup held in Lucerne, Switzerland on the weekend of 18th March.

Both teams conducted themselves professionally, and came away with a number of podium positions, in addition to making good friends along the way.

Team results are below, and full list of results can be found on the IFK Switzerland site

Clicker Boys 150cm+:  3rd Luke Davies (Wales) and Luke Sabey (England)

Clicker Boys -150cm:  2nd Charlie Denton (England), 3rd Ashley Black (England) and Fynn Clements (England)

Clicker Girls 150cm+:  1st Mia Morgan (Wales), 2nd Holly Harvey (Wales), 3rd Lili Bryan (Wales)

Clicker Girls -150cm:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 3rd Libby Morse (Wales)

Kata Boys 4.Kyu+:  2nd Luke Davies (Wales)

Kata Boys 6.-5.Kyu:  2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

Kata Girls 4.Kyu+:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 2nd Mia Morgan (Wales), 3rd Georgia Slocombe (England)

Kata Girls 6.-5.Kyu: 1st Libby Morse (Wales)

+68kg Cadet Knockdown: 1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales), 2nd George Deane (Wales), 3rd Henry Deane (Wales)

-68kg Cadet Boys knockdown: 1st Luke Jones (Wales), 3rd Max Williams (Wales)

+58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Alicia Bennett (Wales)

-58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Jessica Charsley (England), 2nd Holly Davies (England), 3rd Jaime May Rowlands (Wales)

More photos of the day from IFK Switzerland here

National Kata Championships 2017 Results

The BKK's 2017 National Kata Tournament was held on 4th March.  Results below.

More photos can be found here

Blake Collins - 2017 Senior National Kata Champion