switzerland

Results for Pilatus 2019, Switzerland

U18 England and U18 Wales were represented by 23 competitors at this year’s Pilatus Cup in Kriens, Luzern, Switzerland, lead by Wales Head Coach Sensei Chris Davies, and England Head Coach Sensei Wai Cheung, and skills coaches Shihan Sunil Tailor and Senpai Gareth Jones.

Fantastic results, and great learning experiences for all involved.


Kata Girls 4th Kyu+

Holly Harvey - BKK Wales 1st place

Seren Harries - BKK Wales 2nd place

Katie Martin - BKK Wales 3rd place


Kyokushin Rules

Boys 11-13yrs (Lightweight)
Ashley Black BKK England 1st

Daniel Parsons BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 11-13yrs (Heavyweight)
Rhys Meredith BKK Wales 1st

William Lawrence BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 14-15yrs (Lightweight)

Luke Sabey BKK England 3rd place

Boys 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Ethan Hardwick BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Mia Hawkins BKK England 2nd

Katie Martin BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 16-17yrs
Maesi Blackford BKK England 3rd

Boys 16-17yrs (Heavyweight)
Robert Salvi BKK England 2nd place


Boys 18-21

Dylan Baldwin BKK Wales 1st place

Girls 18-21yrs
Alicia Bennett BKK Wales 1st place

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+:  1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+: 1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

BKK Wales success at Pilatus Cup, Switzerland

Congratulations to the BKK Wales Team, coached by Sensei Chris Davies, attending this year's Pilatus Cup in Switzerland which was kata and Kyokushin Rules tournament only.

Low Grade kata (girls)

Niamh Warner 3rd

 

High grade kata (girls)

Mia Morgan. 1st

Seren Harries. 2nd

Holly Harvey.  3rd

 

High grade kata (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

William Lawrence. 4th

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (girls)

Lili Bryan. 2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (boys)

Rhys Meredith. 1st

 

Kyokushin rules 14-15 (girls)

Holly Harvey. 1st

Mia Morgan  2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 14-15 (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

 

Cadet L/W girls

Sophie Hobbs 2nd

 

Cadet H/W girls

Alicia Bennett. 1st

WELSH OPEN 2017 - results

KNOCKDOWN

Mens Open Lightweight

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Christian Gavara - Kyokushinkan Spain - Dinamic


Mens Open Middleweight

1st Blake Collins - BKK Crawley

2nd Sami Mehio - BKK Hastings & Bexhill


Mens Open Heavyweight

1st Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley

2nd Alexandrau Paun - BKK Derby

3rd Akbar Shams Nooraee - BKK Cardiff


Mens Novice Lightweight

1st Jordan Powell - BKK Aberpennar

2nd Gurbir Dhillon - BKK Staines Tigers


 Mens Novice Heavyweight

1st Luke Bryant - BKK Staines Tigers

2nd Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


Fastest Knockout

Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley (1:09)

Most Spirited Fighter

Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


KATA

Junior Kata

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash


Senior Kata

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Florian Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

3rd Kevin Evans - BKK Cardiff


CLICKER

Pee Wee Clicker

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Kiera Williams - BKK Bridgend

3rd Cai Williams - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Marcello Goodley - BKK Mountain Ash


Girls - 155cms Clicker

1st Jaskiran Khela - BKK Langley

2nd Chloe Slocombe - BKK Dunmow

3rd Seren Harries - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Amrit Riyat - BKK Langley


Boys - 155cms Clicker

1st Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd James Mates - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Callum Mates - BKK Cwmbran


Girls + 155cms Clicker

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Boys + 155cms Clicker

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Ethan Hardwick - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough

3rd Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash


JUNIOR IFK RULES (KNOCKDOWN)

Junior IFK Rules - Group 1

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 2

1st Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Robleh Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 3

1st Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Junior IFK Rules - Group 4

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough


Junior IFK Rules - Group 5

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Katie Martin - BKK Cardiff


2017 Pilatus Cup success for Team England and Wales

The BKK, lead by coaches Sensei Tony White, Chris Davies and Wai Cheung, took teams from England and Wales to compete at the 2017 Pilatus Cup held in Lucerne, Switzerland on the weekend of 18th March.

Both teams conducted themselves professionally, and came away with a number of podium positions, in addition to making good friends along the way.

Team results are below, and full list of results can be found on the IFK Switzerland site

Clicker Boys 150cm+:  3rd Luke Davies (Wales) and Luke Sabey (England)

Clicker Boys -150cm:  2nd Charlie Denton (England), 3rd Ashley Black (England) and Fynn Clements (England)

Clicker Girls 150cm+:  1st Mia Morgan (Wales), 2nd Holly Harvey (Wales), 3rd Lili Bryan (Wales)

Clicker Girls -150cm:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 3rd Libby Morse (Wales)

Kata Boys 4.Kyu+:  2nd Luke Davies (Wales)

Kata Boys 6.-5.Kyu:  2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

Kata Girls 4.Kyu+:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 2nd Mia Morgan (Wales), 3rd Georgia Slocombe (England)

Kata Girls 6.-5.Kyu: 1st Libby Morse (Wales)

+68kg Cadet Knockdown: 1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales), 2nd George Deane (Wales), 3rd Henry Deane (Wales)

-68kg Cadet Boys knockdown: 1st Luke Jones (Wales), 3rd Max Williams (Wales)

+58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Alicia Bennett (Wales)

-58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Jessica Charsley (England), 2nd Holly Davies (England), 3rd Jaime May Rowlands (Wales)

More photos of the day from IFK Switzerland here

Severn Challenge 2016 - results

This year's Severn Challenge was held in Cardiff, Wales and hosted by BKK Wales.  Thanks to all those that attended, including teams from Belgium, England, Switzerland, Turkey, and the host country, Wales.

And special thanks to those behind the scenes that allowed the event to run so smoothly.

Congratulations to all winners. Results are as follows: