clicker

Severn Challenge 2018 - Results

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

The Severn Challenge was held on the 8th September 2018 and hosted by BKK Wales, with competitors from BKK England, BKK Wales, IFK Ireland, IKK England and WKK Wales.

A big thank you to all those that attended, in what was a very successful tournament.

Osu!

Results Page - Severn Challenge 2018-page-001.jpg
High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung   

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung

 

Team Wales

Team Wales

MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW

National Clicker 2017 tournament results

This year's national Clicker championships saw approximately 300 competitors with 60 teams across 22 categories, including a Junior and PeeWee Home Nations event in England vs. Wales vs. Ireland.

Thanks to all those in attendance, in what was a 25% increase in participation from last year, with one less fighting area to use, and a much longer than anticipated day of competition.

Special thanks also to our friends from IFK Ireland for travelling over and supporting the event.

Thanks too to the referees, officials and organisers who came together to make this tournament the success it was.

Action1.jpg
action3.jpg
Team England Juniors.jpg
action2.jpg
engwalesireland.jpg

WELSH OPEN 2017 - results

KNOCKDOWN

Mens Open Lightweight

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Christian Gavara - Kyokushinkan Spain - Dinamic


Mens Open Middleweight

1st Blake Collins - BKK Crawley

2nd Sami Mehio - BKK Hastings & Bexhill


Mens Open Heavyweight

1st Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley

2nd Alexandrau Paun - BKK Derby

3rd Akbar Shams Nooraee - BKK Cardiff


Mens Novice Lightweight

1st Jordan Powell - BKK Aberpennar

2nd Gurbir Dhillon - BKK Staines Tigers


 Mens Novice Heavyweight

1st Luke Bryant - BKK Staines Tigers

2nd Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


Fastest Knockout

Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley (1:09)

Most Spirited Fighter

Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


KATA

Junior Kata

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash


Senior Kata

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Florian Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

3rd Kevin Evans - BKK Cardiff


CLICKER

Pee Wee Clicker

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Kiera Williams - BKK Bridgend

3rd Cai Williams - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Marcello Goodley - BKK Mountain Ash


Girls - 155cms Clicker

1st Jaskiran Khela - BKK Langley

2nd Chloe Slocombe - BKK Dunmow

3rd Seren Harries - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Amrit Riyat - BKK Langley


Boys - 155cms Clicker

1st Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd James Mates - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Callum Mates - BKK Cwmbran


Girls + 155cms Clicker

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Boys + 155cms Clicker

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Ethan Hardwick - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough

3rd Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash


JUNIOR IFK RULES (KNOCKDOWN)

Junior IFK Rules - Group 1

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 2

1st Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Robleh Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 3

1st Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Junior IFK Rules - Group 4

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough


Junior IFK Rules - Group 5

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Katie Martin - BKK Cardiff


2017 Pilatus Cup success for Team England and Wales

The BKK, lead by coaches Sensei Tony White, Chris Davies and Wai Cheung, took teams from England and Wales to compete at the 2017 Pilatus Cup held in Lucerne, Switzerland on the weekend of 18th March.

Both teams conducted themselves professionally, and came away with a number of podium positions, in addition to making good friends along the way.

Team results are below, and full list of results can be found on the IFK Switzerland site

Clicker Boys 150cm+:  3rd Luke Davies (Wales) and Luke Sabey (England)

Clicker Boys -150cm:  2nd Charlie Denton (England), 3rd Ashley Black (England) and Fynn Clements (England)

Clicker Girls 150cm+:  1st Mia Morgan (Wales), 2nd Holly Harvey (Wales), 3rd Lili Bryan (Wales)

Clicker Girls -150cm:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 3rd Libby Morse (Wales)

Kata Boys 4.Kyu+:  2nd Luke Davies (Wales)

Kata Boys 6.-5.Kyu:  2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

Kata Girls 4.Kyu+:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 2nd Mia Morgan (Wales), 3rd Georgia Slocombe (England)

Kata Girls 6.-5.Kyu: 1st Libby Morse (Wales)

+68kg Cadet Knockdown: 1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales), 2nd George Deane (Wales), 3rd Henry Deane (Wales)

-68kg Cadet Boys knockdown: 1st Luke Jones (Wales), 3rd Max Williams (Wales)

+58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Alicia Bennett (Wales)

-58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Jessica Charsley (England), 2nd Holly Davies (England), 3rd Jaime May Rowlands (Wales)

More photos of the day from IFK Switzerland here

Junior and Cadet National Training Session

An excellent turnout for the National Training Session held on Sunday 12th March at Westminster Lodge Sports Centre, St. Albans. Almost 50 students attended this monthly event run by GB Junior Coach Sensei Tony White. Guest instructor this month was Shihan Liam Keaveney 7th Dan and assistant junior instructors were Sensei Sunil Tailor and Sensei Mike Charsley.

For the first time, seniors were invited to train with the under 18’s, and the atmosphere and teamwork in the dojo was amazing. The juniors were inspired by the focus and power of the seniors, and the seniors were pushed to work even harder by the fitness and determination of the juniors.

Students had travelled many miles from dojos all over England, including Oldham, Loughborough, Verwood, Crawley, Dunmow, Crystal Palace, Docklands, Folkestone, Gravesend, Saffron Walden, Melton Mowbray, Kokoro and Eastbourne.   

Shihan Keaveney put everyone though their paces with a challenging Kihon and traditional Kyokushin karate session, which was followed by some excellent clicker coaching with Sensei Tailor. Sensei Tony worked with the cadets and seniors on knockdown combinations and a tough pad workout.

The BKK National Training Sessions take place every month and all are welcome to attend. No need to pre-register - just turn up to train.

For more information about the National Training Sessions, contact Sensei Tony White tony.white@bonners.co.uk

British National Clicker Championship 2016 results

The National Clicker tournament was held on the 19th November in Slough.  All fighters fought with great spirit, respect and control throughout the day.

On behalf of the BKK, Shihan Nick da Costa (Chief Clicker Referee) thanks all officials, volunteers, competitors and spectators for supporting our last tournament of the year. It was a long day with well over 200 competitors.

An extra special thanks to Gareth Jones, Lee Swiggelaar, Helen Rowlands & Gary Frost for ensuring that all went well on the day.

Results are listed below.

In addition to the individual categories, the annual England vs. Wales events was held:

Mens Team: 1st England, 2nd Wales

Womens Team: 1st Wales, 2nd England

See more photos here