kata

Results for Pilatus 2019, Switzerland

U18 England and U18 Wales were represented by 23 competitors at this year’s Pilatus Cup in Kriens, Luzern, Switzerland, lead by Wales Head Coach Sensei Chris Davies, and England Head Coach Sensei Wai Cheung, and skills coaches Shihan Sunil Tailor and Senpai Gareth Jones.

Fantastic results, and great learning experiences for all involved.


Kata Girls 4th Kyu+

Holly Harvey - BKK Wales 1st place

Seren Harries - BKK Wales 2nd place

Katie Martin - BKK Wales 3rd place


Kyokushin Rules

Boys 11-13yrs (Lightweight)
Ashley Black BKK England 1st

Daniel Parsons BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 11-13yrs (Heavyweight)
Rhys Meredith BKK Wales 1st

William Lawrence BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 14-15yrs (Lightweight)

Luke Sabey BKK England 3rd place

Boys 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Ethan Hardwick BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Mia Hawkins BKK England 2nd

Katie Martin BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 16-17yrs
Maesi Blackford BKK England 3rd

Boys 16-17yrs (Heavyweight)
Robert Salvi BKK England 2nd place


Boys 18-21

Dylan Baldwin BKK Wales 1st place

Girls 18-21yrs
Alicia Bennett BKK Wales 1st place

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+:  1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+: 1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

Team GB selected for Kata World Championships in April

The following individuals and team members have been selected by Sensei Darren Stringer to represent Team GB at the upcoming IFK World Kata Championships on 27th April in Holland.

Mens:

Anil Tailor (Budo dojo)

Womens:

Sarah Stoddart (Chelmsford)

Holly Davies (Mountain Ash)

Boys:

Luke Davies (Mountain Ash)

Nikhil Patel (Loughborough)

 

Girls:

Sophie Hobbs (Mountain Ash)

Mia Morgan (Mountain Ash)

Holly Harvey (Mountain Ash)

Georgia Slocombe (Dunmow)

 

The teams are:

Adults: Anil Tailor, Holly Davies, Sarah Stoddard

Juniors: Luke Davies, Sophie Hobbs, Mia Morgan

We wish them the very best of luck.

Osu!

Severn Challenge 2018 - Results

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

The Severn Challenge was held on the 8th September 2018 and hosted by BKK Wales, with competitors from BKK England, BKK Wales, IFK Ireland, IKK England and WKK Wales.

A big thank you to all those that attended, in what was a very successful tournament.

Osu!

Results Page - Severn Challenge 2018-page-001.jpg
High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung   

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung

 

Team Wales

Team Wales

MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW

BKK Wales success at Pilatus Cup, Switzerland

Congratulations to the BKK Wales Team, coached by Sensei Chris Davies, attending this year's Pilatus Cup in Switzerland which was kata and Kyokushin Rules tournament only.

Low Grade kata (girls)

Niamh Warner 3rd

 

High grade kata (girls)

Mia Morgan. 1st

Seren Harries. 2nd

Holly Harvey.  3rd

 

High grade kata (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

William Lawrence. 4th

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (girls)

Lili Bryan. 2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (boys)

Rhys Meredith. 1st

 

Kyokushin rules 14-15 (girls)

Holly Harvey. 1st

Mia Morgan  2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 14-15 (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

 

Cadet L/W girls

Sophie Hobbs 2nd

 

Cadet H/W girls

Alicia Bennett. 1st

National Kata course with Sensei Darren Stringer

A good turn out at the kata course today with Sensei Darren Stringer. Thanks to Shihan Alan and Shihan Janine for their help today. We hope everyone enjoyed the course and the bunkai application aspect.

Thanks to all those who made the journey. See you all soon.

Osu!

WELSH OPEN 2017 - results

KNOCKDOWN

Mens Open Lightweight

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Christian Gavara - Kyokushinkan Spain - Dinamic


Mens Open Middleweight

1st Blake Collins - BKK Crawley

2nd Sami Mehio - BKK Hastings & Bexhill


Mens Open Heavyweight

1st Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley

2nd Alexandrau Paun - BKK Derby

3rd Akbar Shams Nooraee - BKK Cardiff


Mens Novice Lightweight

1st Jordan Powell - BKK Aberpennar

2nd Gurbir Dhillon - BKK Staines Tigers


 Mens Novice Heavyweight

1st Luke Bryant - BKK Staines Tigers

2nd Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


Fastest Knockout

Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley (1:09)

Most Spirited Fighter

Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


KATA

Junior Kata

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash


Senior Kata

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Florian Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

3rd Kevin Evans - BKK Cardiff


CLICKER

Pee Wee Clicker

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Kiera Williams - BKK Bridgend

3rd Cai Williams - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Marcello Goodley - BKK Mountain Ash


Girls - 155cms Clicker

1st Jaskiran Khela - BKK Langley

2nd Chloe Slocombe - BKK Dunmow

3rd Seren Harries - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Amrit Riyat - BKK Langley


Boys - 155cms Clicker

1st Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd James Mates - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Callum Mates - BKK Cwmbran


Girls + 155cms Clicker

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Boys + 155cms Clicker

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Ethan Hardwick - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough

3rd Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash


JUNIOR IFK RULES (KNOCKDOWN)

Junior IFK Rules - Group 1

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 2

1st Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Robleh Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 3

1st Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Junior IFK Rules - Group 4

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough


Junior IFK Rules - Group 5

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Katie Martin - BKK Cardiff


2017 Pilatus Cup success for Team England and Wales

The BKK, lead by coaches Sensei Tony White, Chris Davies and Wai Cheung, took teams from England and Wales to compete at the 2017 Pilatus Cup held in Lucerne, Switzerland on the weekend of 18th March.

Both teams conducted themselves professionally, and came away with a number of podium positions, in addition to making good friends along the way.

Team results are below, and full list of results can be found on the IFK Switzerland site

Clicker Boys 150cm+:  3rd Luke Davies (Wales) and Luke Sabey (England)

Clicker Boys -150cm:  2nd Charlie Denton (England), 3rd Ashley Black (England) and Fynn Clements (England)

Clicker Girls 150cm+:  1st Mia Morgan (Wales), 2nd Holly Harvey (Wales), 3rd Lili Bryan (Wales)

Clicker Girls -150cm:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 3rd Libby Morse (Wales)

Kata Boys 4.Kyu+:  2nd Luke Davies (Wales)

Kata Boys 6.-5.Kyu:  2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

Kata Girls 4.Kyu+:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 2nd Mia Morgan (Wales), 3rd Georgia Slocombe (England)

Kata Girls 6.-5.Kyu: 1st Libby Morse (Wales)

+68kg Cadet Knockdown: 1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales), 2nd George Deane (Wales), 3rd Henry Deane (Wales)

-68kg Cadet Boys knockdown: 1st Luke Jones (Wales), 3rd Max Williams (Wales)

+58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Alicia Bennett (Wales)

-58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Jessica Charsley (England), 2nd Holly Davies (England), 3rd Jaime May Rowlands (Wales)

More photos of the day from IFK Switzerland here

National Kata Championships 2017 Results

The BKK's 2017 National Kata Tournament was held on 4th March.  Results below.

More photos can be found here

Blake Collins - 2017 Senior National Kata Champion

Success for Cwmbran Dojo at IFK Dutch Open Kata Championships

Members of Cwmbran dojo travelled to the IFK Dutch Open Kata Championships this weekend (4th February '17), with fantastic results.

Alex Mort 5th Place
Daniel Parsons 1st Place
Libby Morse 2nd Place
James Mates 3rd Place
Fynley Morse 4th Place & Most Spirited
Hannah Davies 3rd Place
Jaime-May Rowlands 3rd Place
Cwmbran B Team 4th Place
Cwmbran A Team 1st Place

More details and photos can be found clicking here

Congratulations to all.

Osu!