Team GB announced for IFK European 2018 tournament

The adult and U18 GB Knockdown Team has been announced for the IFK European tournament, held in Armenia on the 7th and 8th April.

 (clockwise): Gab Barbu, Blake Collins, Emma Markwell, Jaime-May Rowlands, Beth Salvi, Luke Baldwin, Hayley-Beth Rowlands

(clockwise): Gab Barbu, Blake Collins, Emma Markwell, Jaime-May Rowlands, Beth Salvi, Luke Baldwin, Hayley-Beth Rowlands

We wish them the best as they move into the final weeks of preparation. Representing IFK Great Britain will be:

U18 Team

  • Jaime May Rowlands  U18 BKK Cwmbran
  • Bethany Salvi  U18 BKK Crawley
  • Sensei Wai Cheung Coach

Adult Team

  • Emma Markwell Lightweight BKK Westcroft
  • Hayley Beth Rowlands Lightweight BKK Cardiff
  • Blake Collins Middleweight BKK Crawley
  • Luke Baldwin Middleweight BKK Mountain Ash
  • Gabriel Barbu Heavyweight BKK Crawley
  • Sensei Kenny Jarvis Coach

New GB Knockdown Head Coach - Sensei Kenny Jarvis (3rd Dan)

Announcing the appointment of three-time British Open Champion and numerous international titles, Sensei Kenny Jarvis (3rd Dan), as new GB Knockdown Squad Head Coach with immediate effect.

We will now be looking for skills coaches for both England and Wales to backfill and support the current coaching team.

BKK Wales success at Pilatus Cup, Switzerland

Congratulations to the BKK Wales Team, coached by Sensei Chris Davies, attending this year's Pilatus Cup in Switzerland which was kata and Kyokushin Rules tournament only.

Low Grade kata (girls)

Niamh Warner 3rd


High grade kata (girls)

Mia Morgan. 1st

Seren Harries. 2nd

Holly Harvey.  3rd


High grade kata (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

William Lawrence. 4th


Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (girls)

Lili Bryan. 2nd


Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (boys)

Rhys Meredith. 1st


Kyokushin rules 14-15 (girls)

Holly Harvey. 1st

Mia Morgan  2nd


Kyokushin Rules 14-15 (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st


Cadet L/W girls

Sophie Hobbs 2nd


Cadet H/W girls

Alicia Bennett. 1st

Diamond Cup and Scottish Open round up and results

The BKK had a busy weekend with competitors going to both the Diamond Cup in Belgium and the IKKU Scottish Open.

We had nine participants in Antwerp at the WKO event with Emma Markwell BKK securing her second diamond winning the -57kg title. In a strong field she worked her way to the final defeating Kimm Carriere from Canada in the semi.

Hayley Beth Rowlands also fought in the other semi final but lost out to the Bulgarian WKO European Champion. Its another successful step for Hayley as she works her way towards the top honours.

Also competing in the adults was Lisa Heath who made the Quarters but lost by decision to Swedish fighter Cecilia Wallin and Luke Baldwin who had a tough three rounder to the very durable Juan Carlos Auge of Spain.

The cadets had to fight with slightly different rules to what they are used to with helmets and light contact kicks to the head scoring waza ari so I don't think this suited their fighting style but it was still great experience for the three of them with Jaime May Rowlands and Jess Charsley taking joint 3rd and Luke Jones missing out to the head kick rule.

The BKK also competed in the Kata event with Janine Davies taking a credible 3rd place losing to the European Champion in the semi and Sunil Tailor missed out early on.

Meanwhile in Scotland the BKK had approximately twenty participants and they picked up lots of silverware.

We did really well in the Novice categories with gold Weronika Oleisejuk WHW , Harry Harden MLW and Dylan Baldwin MMW. Also Invictus got 2nd in MHW with Tristan Taylor and most spirited fighter Jon Joe Lawler in tough novice categories.

In the Open categories fight of the day saw MW final teammates Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga fight a tough three round battle with Collins sneaking a 3-2 decision .

Ben Watson of Westhill also deserves a mention for a very hard earned 3rd place in MHW to show he is improving all the time.

Overall the event was a tremendous success for the BKK with lots of valuable experience and we look forward to seeing them all compete at the BKK English Open in May!


Diamond Cup

WLW Emma Markwell Westcroft 1st

WLW Hayley Beth Rowlands Cardiff 3rd

CGLW Jaime May Rowlands Cwmbran 3rd

CGLW Jess Charsley Verwood 3rd

Womens Kata Janine Davies Mountain Ash 3rd


Scottish Open

MMW Blake Collins Crawley 1st

MMW Dawid Ozga Crawley 2nd

MHW Ben Watson Westhill 3rd

WHW Lyndsey Moulden Ynysybwl 2nd

NWHW Weronika Olesiejuk Melton Mowbray 1st

NMLW Harry Harden Crawley 1st

NMMW Dylan Baldwin Mountain Ash 1st

NMHW Tristan Taylor Invictus 2nd

Veterans LW Sid Moulden Mountain Ash 2nd

Veterans LW Matthew Lawler Invictus 3rd

Veterans HW Dariousz Delecta West Yorkshire 3rd

Most Spirited Fighter Jon Joe Lawler Invictus

Good luck to all BKK fighters travelling to Belgium and Scotland this weekend

It's a busy weekend for BKK karateka with students participating in both the WKO Diamond Cup in Belgium and  the IKKU Scottish Open in Glasgow.

Good luck to all competing.

 Diamond Cup

Jess Charsley – Verwood Cadet GLW

Jaime May Rowlands – Cwmbran Cadet GLW

Luke Jones – Mountain Ash Cadet BLW

Emma Markwell – Westcroft LLW

Hayley Beth Rowlands – Cardiff LLW

Lisa Marie Heath – Mountain Ash LMW

Luke Baldwin – Mountain Ash MHW

Janine Davies – Mountain Ash W Kata

Sunil Tailor – Loughborough M Kata


Scottish Open

Weronika Olesiejuk – Melton Mowbray  WNHW

Harry Harden - Crawley MNLW

Ryan Bullock - Derby - MNLW

Andis Didzus - Derby – MNLW

Adrian Bundoiu  - Milton Keynes MNMW

Dylan Baldwin - Mountain Ash MNMW

John-Joe Lawlor - Invictus MNMW

Thomas Carrington-Roberts -Derby MNMW

Tomasz Czubacki - Derby MNMW

Normunds Pumpa - Derby - MNMW

Warner Morris - Oldham MNMW

Tristan Taylor - Invictus MNHW

Nigel Grant - Melton Mowbray MNHW


Zoeleigh Moulden  - Mountain Ash  WLW

Lyndsay Moulden - Ynysybwl WHW

Blake Collins - Crawley MMW

Dawid Ozga - Crawley MMW

Sami Mehio -Hastings & Bexhill MMW

Gabriel Barbu - Crawley MHW

Sidney Moulden - Mountain Ash Vets LW

Matthew Lawlor - Invictus Vets LW

Eddie Corcoran – Milton Keynes Vets HW
Dariousz Delecta - West Yorkshire vets HW


World Silver medal for Emma Markwell at 3rd KWU World Tournament

 Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team Great Britain attended the 3rd KWU World Tournament held in Ekaterinberg, Russia 9th-10th December 2017, in what was one of the most professional and spectacular Kyokushin tournaments ever seen setting the standard for all others.

In a hotly contested tournament of extremely high standards, Emma Markwell claimed her third World-level silver medal. Congratulations to her, and the rest of the team who represented us all proudly.






Good luck to Team GB at the 3rd KWU World Tournament

 (L-R) Shihan Graham Warden, Gabriel Barbu, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Sensei Roger Styles

(L-R) Shihan Graham Warden, Gabriel Barbu, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Sensei Roger Styles

gb group2.jpg

The BKK wishes Team GB the best of luck at the 3rd KWU World Tournament held over two days this weekend (8th-9th December) in Ekaterinburg, Russia.

National Clicker 2017 tournament results

This year's national Clicker championships saw approximately 300 competitors with 60 teams across 22 categories, including a Junior and PeeWee Home Nations event in England vs. Wales vs. Ireland.

Thanks to all those in attendance, in what was a 25% increase in participation from last year, with one less fighting area to use, and a much longer than anticipated day of competition.

Special thanks also to our friends from IFK Ireland for travelling over and supporting the event.

Thanks too to the referees, officials and organisers who came together to make this tournament the success it was.

Team England Juniors.jpg

RESULTS: Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017

Teams England and Wales


Sensei Chris Davies (Wales coach), Maise Blackford (Eng), Luke Sabey (Eng), Luke Jones (Wales), Sophie Hobbs (Wales), Ame Sorge (Eng), Sensei Wai Cheung (Eng coach), Rob Salvi (Eng), Aaron Sheehan (Wales), Luke Davies (Wales), Max Williams (Wales), Sensei Tony White (Eng coach)


Beth Salvi (Eng), Bart Proctor (Eng), Dennis Sorokins (Eng), Jessica Charsley (Eng), Rhys Meredith (Wales), Holly Harvey (Wales), Lili Bryan (Wales), Mia Morgan (Wales)

Results from the Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017:

Team England
Bart Procter 1st
Denis Sorokins 1st
Beth Salvi 2nd
Maesi Blackford 2nd
Ame Sorge 3rd

Team Wales
Max Williams 1st
Luke Jones 2nd
Rhys Meredith 2nd
Luke Davies 2nd
Mia Morgan 3rd

They did us proud!

BKK announces with sadness passing of Sensei Al Jelly (4th Dan)


It is with great sadness we annouce Sensei Al Jelly (4th Dan) formerly of Abbey Wood Dojo, passed away on the 30th September 2017 after a short illness.

He was a student of Hanshi Arneil's at Crystal Palace dojo, before runinng his own dojo in Abbey Wood.  Hanshi and the entire BKK express their sincere condolences to his family.  He will be missed.

More news as we have it.

RIP Sensei Al.



National Kata course with Sensei Darren Stringer

A good turn out at the kata course today with Sensei Darren Stringer. Thanks to Shihan Alan and Shihan Janine for their help today. We hope everyone enjoyed the course and the bunkai application aspect.

Thanks to all those who made the journey. See you all soon.


British Open 2017 ALL THE action replayed

The 41st British Open was streamed live on Saturday 23rd September with fighting across 2 areas.  Watch all the action below, and check out the results here


Cadets U18 Boys -68kg, +78kg (Rounds 1-4)
Cadet U18 Girls -58kg, +58kg (Round 1-4)
Open Mens-70kg (bottom draw), -80kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)
Open Womens -60kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)


Novice Mens -70kg, -80kg (Qtr, Semi, Final)
Novice Womens +60kg (Semi, Final)
Novice Men +80kg (Final)
Open Womens +60kg, (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)
Open Mens -70kg (top drawer), +80kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)

British Open 2017 Results

See all the action from our live streaming here

British Karate Kyokushinkai Magazine - September 2017 Edition

The popular BKK Magazine which showcases Kyokushinkai news and events from the past 12 months is now available as a free of charge download.

This year’s magazine is presented in a modern, downloadable format so you can read it on-the-go using your mobile phone or tablet device.

British Open 2017 - Spirited Fighter Award

Spirited fighter belt.jpg

This beautiful Australian leather belt has been kindly donated by long time Kyokushin student Robert Macgregor. The belt is custom hand-made for our 2017 tournament and is embossed with “Spirited Fighter” in Japanese.  

It will be awarded to a fighter at our tournament on 23rd September 2017 for determination and perseverance (not necessarily a winner).

See who can win the award at the list of British Open 2017 registered fighters at .

You can see Robert’s other hand-made leather belts by clicking here

David Pickthall 7th Dan Promotion


Congratulations to Shihan David Pickthall who was promoted to 7th Dan by Hanshi Steve Arneil and the IFK Board at the recent World Tournament in Romania.

Shihan David in his role as Vice - President of the IFK has in the past ten years worked tirelessly with Hanshi to develop the IFK and has added a different dynamic to the membership of the IFK.

In addition, his charismatic and personable character has uniquely contributed to the support of the IFK from other organisations such as Shinkyokushin, Kyokushinkaikan and many more.