wales

British Open 2019 Results released

Click for results here


Relive the action


AREA A

Cadets U18 Boys and Girls all categories

Womens Open -60kg/+60kg

Mens Open +80kg


AREA B

U18 England vs USA / U18 Wales vs USA / U18 England vs Wales

Novice Mens & Womens all categories
Mens Open -70kg/-80kg

U18 Tri-Nations - Team England announced

U18 Team England Tri-Nations is:

  • Chloe Slocombe (Dunmow)

  • Ashley Black ( Crawley)

  • Rob Salvi (Crawley)

  • Luke Sabey (Saffron Walden)

  • James Baker (Saffron Walden)

  • Kartar Singh Cheema (Gravesend)

Tickets available here

Under 18s success at the 2nd KWU Youth European Tournament, Berlin Germany

On the 18-19th May, Ashley Black and Rhys Meredith from Crawley and Mountain Ash dojos respectively, represented the BKK as part of a unified Team GB alongside two members invited from the IKK (Callum Chapman and Harry Clemo), both regular England and GB squad training attendees.

[L-R] Back Row - Wai Cheung, Meidi Divash, Norman King, Andrew Turner, Alex Kerrigan, David Pickthall, Lia Howlett, Chris Davis

Front Row - Callum Chapman (IKK), Ashley Black, Rhys Meredith, Harry Clemo (IKK)

Both Ashley Black and Harry Clemo scored waza aris in their quarter final bouts to advance to the semi finals. Both lost out in the semi-finals to Russian national champions. There was more top level experience for Rhys Meredith and Callum Chapman who had tough bouts, and can feel pleased with their performances. Twenty seven countries took part and it was also great to have such a strong judging team from the UK.

60480681_2698169633545497_2194098341107728384_o.jpg

Welsh Knockdown Championships 2019 registered fighters and tickets

Entries are coming in for this year’s Welsh Knockdown Championships hosted by BKK Wales.

See who’s in it to win it…

Entry closing date is 27th April ‘2019.

welsh open2018.jpg

Results for Pilatus 2019, Switzerland

U18 England and U18 Wales were represented by 23 competitors at this year’s Pilatus Cup in Kriens, Luzern, Switzerland, lead by Wales Head Coach Sensei Chris Davies, and England Head Coach Sensei Wai Cheung, and skills coaches Shihan Sunil Tailor and Senpai Gareth Jones.

Fantastic results, and great learning experiences for all involved.


Kata Girls 4th Kyu+

Holly Harvey - BKK Wales 1st place

Seren Harries - BKK Wales 2nd place

Katie Martin - BKK Wales 3rd place


Kyokushin Rules

Boys 11-13yrs (Lightweight)
Ashley Black BKK England 1st

Daniel Parsons BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 11-13yrs (Heavyweight)
Rhys Meredith BKK Wales 1st

William Lawrence BKK Wales 2nd place


Boys 14-15yrs (Lightweight)

Luke Sabey BKK England 3rd place

Boys 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Ethan Hardwick BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 14-15yrs (Heavyweight)
Mia Hawkins BKK England 2nd

Katie Martin BKK Wales 3rd place

Girls 16-17yrs
Maesi Blackford BKK England 3rd

Boys 16-17yrs (Heavyweight)
Robert Salvi BKK England 2nd place


Boys 18-21

Dylan Baldwin BKK Wales 1st place

Girls 18-21yrs
Alicia Bennett BKK Wales 1st place

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Ashley Black (England) , 2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Rhys Meredith (Wales), 2nd William Lawrence (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+:  1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

Kata 4th Kyu+: 1st Holly Harvey (Wales), 2nd Seren Harries (Wales) , 3rd Katie Martin (Wales)

New Knockdown Referee Courses - a must attend for all BKK Referees and Judges

Two Knockdown Referee Courses have been announced to review knockdown rules within the BKK to incorporate Adult, Veterans, Cadets and Junior Kyokushin rules. The courses are in preparation for the Welsh Open Tournament 11th May 2019 and the British Open – Cup of Europe at K2, Crawley, Saturday 5th October 2019.

Any qualified or non-qualified Referee/ Judge wishing to be considered to officiate at either event must attend these courses.

referees course 2019 poster.jpg

Course One (30th March ‘19): [THEORY] will involve in-depth analysis of rules to ensure referees and judges are able to sit and pass the examination.

LOCATION : Dourdan Pavilion, The Causeway, Great Dunmow, Essex CM6 2AA

Course Two (14th April ‘19): [PRACTICAL AND EXAM] practical application of refereeing, followed by an examination for all participants, whether qualified or non-qualified referee/ judge. A new examination has been developed to incorporate Adult, Veterans, Cadets and Junior Kyokushin rules.

LOCATION: Talberd Room, Foakes Hall, 47 Stortford Rd, Great Dunmow, Essex CM6 1DG

Please email andrew.turner491@btinternet.com or call (+4479740 94925) Shihan Andrew Turner to register your attendance.

Team GB (BKK) announced for KWU World Youth (U18) Tournament, and Adult European Tournament

Youth and experience combine for Great Britain at the KWU Kyokushin European Championship among men, women and seniors in weight categories, and 6th KWU Open Kyokushin Youth World Championship (kumite) in weight categories which are going to be held in Bulgaria, Varna, on December 6th – 10th, 2018.

Solid tournament performances and consistency sees the following fighters get their chance to represent Great Britain for the KWU’s year-ending showpieces.

Good luck to all. OSU!

GB U18 Team

Luke Davies (Cadet) - Mountain Ash

Sophie Hobbs (Cadet) - Mountain Ash

Ashley Black - Crawley

Charlie Denton - Crawley

Holly Harvey - Mountain Ash

Rhys Meredith - Mountain Ash

Mia Morgan - Mountain Ash

Luke Sabey - Saffron Walden

GB Adult

Luke Baldwin - Mountain Ash

Emma Markwell - Westcroft

Hayley-Beth Rowlands - Cardiff

Severn Challenge 2018 - Results

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

The Severn Challenge was held on the 8th September 2018 and hosted by BKK Wales, with competitors from BKK England, BKK Wales, IFK Ireland, IKK England and WKK Wales.

A big thank you to all those that attended, in what was a very successful tournament.

Osu!

Results Page - Severn Challenge 2018-page-001.jpg
High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung   

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung

 

Team Wales

Team Wales

MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW

Team GB announced for IFK European 2018 tournament

The adult and U18 GB Knockdown Team has been announced for the IFK European tournament, held in Armenia on the 7th and 8th April.

(clockwise): Gab Barbu, Blake Collins, Emma Markwell, Jaime-May Rowlands, Beth Salvi, Luke Baldwin, Hayley-Beth Rowlands

(clockwise): Gab Barbu, Blake Collins, Emma Markwell, Jaime-May Rowlands, Beth Salvi, Luke Baldwin, Hayley-Beth Rowlands

We wish them the best as they move into the final weeks of preparation. Representing IFK Great Britain will be:

U18 Team

  • Jaime May Rowlands  U18 BKK Cwmbran
  • Bethany Salvi  U18 BKK Crawley
  • Sensei Wai Cheung Coach

Adult Team

  • Emma Markwell Lightweight BKK Westcroft
  • Hayley Beth Rowlands Lightweight BKK Cardiff
  • Blake Collins Middleweight BKK Crawley
  • Luke Baldwin Middleweight BKK Mountain Ash
  • Gabriel Barbu Heavyweight BKK Crawley
  • Sensei Kenny Jarvis Coach

New GB Knockdown Head Coach - Sensei Kenny Jarvis (3rd Dan)

Announcing the appointment of three-time British Open Champion and numerous international titles, Sensei Kenny Jarvis (3rd Dan), as new GB Knockdown Squad Head Coach with immediate effect.

We will now be looking for skills coaches for both England and Wales to backfill and support the current coaching team.

BKK Wales success at Pilatus Cup, Switzerland

Congratulations to the BKK Wales Team, coached by Sensei Chris Davies, attending this year's Pilatus Cup in Switzerland which was kata and Kyokushin Rules tournament only.

Low Grade kata (girls)

Niamh Warner 3rd

 

High grade kata (girls)

Mia Morgan. 1st

Seren Harries. 2nd

Holly Harvey.  3rd

 

High grade kata (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

William Lawrence. 4th

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (girls)

Lili Bryan. 2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (boys)

Rhys Meredith. 1st

 

Kyokushin rules 14-15 (girls)

Holly Harvey. 1st

Mia Morgan  2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 14-15 (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

 

Cadet L/W girls

Sophie Hobbs 2nd

 

Cadet H/W girls

Alicia Bennett. 1st

Diamond Cup and Scottish Open round up and results

The BKK had a busy weekend with competitors going to both the Diamond Cup in Belgium and the IKKU Scottish Open.

We had nine participants in Antwerp at the WKO event with Emma Markwell BKK securing her second diamond winning the -57kg title. In a strong field she worked her way to the final defeating Kimm Carriere from Canada in the semi.

Hayley Beth Rowlands also fought in the other semi final but lost out to the Bulgarian WKO European Champion. Its another successful step for Hayley as she works her way towards the top honours.

Also competing in the adults was Lisa Heath who made the Quarters but lost by decision to Swedish fighter Cecilia Wallin and Luke Baldwin who had a tough three rounder to the very durable Juan Carlos Auge of Spain.

The cadets had to fight with slightly different rules to what they are used to with helmets and light contact kicks to the head scoring waza ari so I don't think this suited their fighting style but it was still great experience for the three of them with Jaime May Rowlands and Jess Charsley taking joint 3rd and Luke Jones missing out to the head kick rule.

The BKK also competed in the Kata event with Janine Davies taking a credible 3rd place losing to the European Champion in the semi and Sunil Tailor missed out early on.

Meanwhile in Scotland the BKK had approximately twenty participants and they picked up lots of silverware.

We did really well in the Novice categories with gold Weronika Oleisejuk WHW , Harry Harden MLW and Dylan Baldwin MMW. Also Invictus got 2nd in MHW with Tristan Taylor and most spirited fighter Jon Joe Lawler in tough novice categories.

In the Open categories fight of the day saw MW final teammates Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga fight a tough three round battle with Collins sneaking a 3-2 decision .

Ben Watson of Westhill also deserves a mention for a very hard earned 3rd place in MHW to show he is improving all the time.

Overall the event was a tremendous success for the BKK with lots of valuable experience and we look forward to seeing them all compete at the BKK English Open in May!

Results

Diamond Cup

WLW Emma Markwell Westcroft 1st

WLW Hayley Beth Rowlands Cardiff 3rd

CGLW Jaime May Rowlands Cwmbran 3rd

CGLW Jess Charsley Verwood 3rd

Womens Kata Janine Davies Mountain Ash 3rd

 

Scottish Open

MMW Blake Collins Crawley 1st

MMW Dawid Ozga Crawley 2nd

MHW Ben Watson Westhill 3rd

WHW Lyndsey Moulden Ynysybwl 2nd

NWHW Weronika Olesiejuk Melton Mowbray 1st

NMLW Harry Harden Crawley 1st

NMMW Dylan Baldwin Mountain Ash 1st

NMHW Tristan Taylor Invictus 2nd

Veterans LW Sid Moulden Mountain Ash 2nd

Veterans LW Matthew Lawler Invictus 3rd

Veterans HW Dariousz Delecta West Yorkshire 3rd

Most Spirited Fighter Jon Joe Lawler Invictus

World Silver medal for Emma Markwell at 3rd KWU World Tournament

Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team Great Britain attended the 3rd KWU World Tournament held in Ekaterinberg, Russia 9th-10th December 2017, in what was one of the most professional and spectacular Kyokushin tournaments ever seen setting the standard for all others.

In a hotly contested tournament of extremely high standards, Emma Markwell claimed her third World-level silver medal. Congratulations to her, and the rest of the team who represented us all proudly.

Emma.jpg

 

 

 

 

Good luck to Team GB at the 3rd KWU World Tournament

(L-R) Shihan Graham Warden, Gabriel Barbu, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Sensei Roger Styles

(L-R) Shihan Graham Warden, Gabriel Barbu, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Sensei Roger Styles

gb group2.jpg

The BKK wishes Team GB the best of luck at the 3rd KWU World Tournament held over two days this weekend (8th-9th December) in Ekaterinburg, Russia.