loughborough

English Open 2018 results

The BKK held a successful English Open 2018 on the 13th May for UK and Ireland based organisations, which included categories for Open Adult, Novice, Cadet and, for the first time in BKK history, Junior IFK Kyokushin rules fighting.

Jim Barton (BKK Verwood) dropping a well timed jodan mawashi geri

Jim Barton (BKK Verwood) dropping a well timed jodan mawashi geri

Luke Baldwin (BKK Mountain Ash, and Team GB) on his way to the 2018 English Open Middleweight Title

Luke Baldwin (BKK Mountain Ash, and Team GB) on his way to the 2018 English Open Middleweight Title

Results Page - English Open 2018 Open and Novice-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Vet and Cadet-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Junior IFK Rules-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Junior IFK Rules-page-002.jpg

Diamond Cup and Scottish Open round up and results

The BKK had a busy weekend with competitors going to both the Diamond Cup in Belgium and the IKKU Scottish Open.

We had nine participants in Antwerp at the WKO event with Emma Markwell BKK securing her second diamond winning the -57kg title. In a strong field she worked her way to the final defeating Kimm Carriere from Canada in the semi.

Hayley Beth Rowlands also fought in the other semi final but lost out to the Bulgarian WKO European Champion. Its another successful step for Hayley as she works her way towards the top honours.

Also competing in the adults was Lisa Heath who made the Quarters but lost by decision to Swedish fighter Cecilia Wallin and Luke Baldwin who had a tough three rounder to the very durable Juan Carlos Auge of Spain.

The cadets had to fight with slightly different rules to what they are used to with helmets and light contact kicks to the head scoring waza ari so I don't think this suited their fighting style but it was still great experience for the three of them with Jaime May Rowlands and Jess Charsley taking joint 3rd and Luke Jones missing out to the head kick rule.

The BKK also competed in the Kata event with Janine Davies taking a credible 3rd place losing to the European Champion in the semi and Sunil Tailor missed out early on.

Meanwhile in Scotland the BKK had approximately twenty participants and they picked up lots of silverware.

We did really well in the Novice categories with gold Weronika Oleisejuk WHW , Harry Harden MLW and Dylan Baldwin MMW. Also Invictus got 2nd in MHW with Tristan Taylor and most spirited fighter Jon Joe Lawler in tough novice categories.

In the Open categories fight of the day saw MW final teammates Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga fight a tough three round battle with Collins sneaking a 3-2 decision .

Ben Watson of Westhill also deserves a mention for a very hard earned 3rd place in MHW to show he is improving all the time.

Overall the event was a tremendous success for the BKK with lots of valuable experience and we look forward to seeing them all compete at the BKK English Open in May!

Results

Diamond Cup

WLW Emma Markwell Westcroft 1st

WLW Hayley Beth Rowlands Cardiff 3rd

CGLW Jaime May Rowlands Cwmbran 3rd

CGLW Jess Charsley Verwood 3rd

Womens Kata Janine Davies Mountain Ash 3rd

 

Scottish Open

MMW Blake Collins Crawley 1st

MMW Dawid Ozga Crawley 2nd

MHW Ben Watson Westhill 3rd

WHW Lyndsey Moulden Ynysybwl 2nd

NWHW Weronika Olesiejuk Melton Mowbray 1st

NMLW Harry Harden Crawley 1st

NMMW Dylan Baldwin Mountain Ash 1st

NMHW Tristan Taylor Invictus 2nd

Veterans LW Sid Moulden Mountain Ash 2nd

Veterans LW Matthew Lawler Invictus 3rd

Veterans HW Dariousz Delecta West Yorkshire 3rd

Most Spirited Fighter Jon Joe Lawler Invictus

WELSH OPEN 2017 - results

KNOCKDOWN

Mens Open Lightweight

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Christian Gavara - Kyokushinkan Spain - Dinamic


Mens Open Middleweight

1st Blake Collins - BKK Crawley

2nd Sami Mehio - BKK Hastings & Bexhill


Mens Open Heavyweight

1st Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley

2nd Alexandrau Paun - BKK Derby

3rd Akbar Shams Nooraee - BKK Cardiff


Mens Novice Lightweight

1st Jordan Powell - BKK Aberpennar

2nd Gurbir Dhillon - BKK Staines Tigers


 Mens Novice Heavyweight

1st Luke Bryant - BKK Staines Tigers

2nd Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


Fastest Knockout

Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley (1:09)

Most Spirited Fighter

Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


KATA

Junior Kata

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash


Senior Kata

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Florian Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

3rd Kevin Evans - BKK Cardiff


CLICKER

Pee Wee Clicker

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Kiera Williams - BKK Bridgend

3rd Cai Williams - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Marcello Goodley - BKK Mountain Ash


Girls - 155cms Clicker

1st Jaskiran Khela - BKK Langley

2nd Chloe Slocombe - BKK Dunmow

3rd Seren Harries - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Amrit Riyat - BKK Langley


Boys - 155cms Clicker

1st Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd James Mates - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Callum Mates - BKK Cwmbran


Girls + 155cms Clicker

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Boys + 155cms Clicker

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Ethan Hardwick - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough

3rd Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash


JUNIOR IFK RULES (KNOCKDOWN)

Junior IFK Rules - Group 1

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 2

1st Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Robleh Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 3

1st Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Junior IFK Rules - Group 4

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough


Junior IFK Rules - Group 5

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Katie Martin - BKK Cardiff