cadet

U18 Tri-Nations - Team England announced

U18 Team England Tri-Nations is:

  • Chloe Slocombe (Dunmow)

  • Ashley Black ( Crawley)

  • Rob Salvi (Crawley)

  • Luke Sabey (Saffron Walden)

  • James Baker (Saffron Walden)

  • Kartar Singh Cheema (Gravesend)

Tickets available here

Welsh Knockdown Championships 2019 registered fighters and tickets

Entries are coming in for this year’s Welsh Knockdown Championships hosted by BKK Wales.

See who’s in it to win it…

Entry closing date is 27th April ‘2019.

welsh open2018.jpg

Severn Challenge 2018 - Results

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

The Severn Challenge was held on the 8th September 2018 and hosted by BKK Wales, with competitors from BKK England, BKK Wales, IFK Ireland, IKK England and WKK Wales.

A big thank you to all those that attended, in what was a very successful tournament.

Osu!

Results Page - Severn Challenge 2018-page-001.jpg
High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung   

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung

 

Team Wales

Team Wales

MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW

Diamond Cup and Scottish Open round up and results

The BKK had a busy weekend with competitors going to both the Diamond Cup in Belgium and the IKKU Scottish Open.

We had nine participants in Antwerp at the WKO event with Emma Markwell BKK securing her second diamond winning the -57kg title. In a strong field she worked her way to the final defeating Kimm Carriere from Canada in the semi.

Hayley Beth Rowlands also fought in the other semi final but lost out to the Bulgarian WKO European Champion. Its another successful step for Hayley as she works her way towards the top honours.

Also competing in the adults was Lisa Heath who made the Quarters but lost by decision to Swedish fighter Cecilia Wallin and Luke Baldwin who had a tough three rounder to the very durable Juan Carlos Auge of Spain.

The cadets had to fight with slightly different rules to what they are used to with helmets and light contact kicks to the head scoring waza ari so I don't think this suited their fighting style but it was still great experience for the three of them with Jaime May Rowlands and Jess Charsley taking joint 3rd and Luke Jones missing out to the head kick rule.

The BKK also competed in the Kata event with Janine Davies taking a credible 3rd place losing to the European Champion in the semi and Sunil Tailor missed out early on.

Meanwhile in Scotland the BKK had approximately twenty participants and they picked up lots of silverware.

We did really well in the Novice categories with gold Weronika Oleisejuk WHW , Harry Harden MLW and Dylan Baldwin MMW. Also Invictus got 2nd in MHW with Tristan Taylor and most spirited fighter Jon Joe Lawler in tough novice categories.

In the Open categories fight of the day saw MW final teammates Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga fight a tough three round battle with Collins sneaking a 3-2 decision .

Ben Watson of Westhill also deserves a mention for a very hard earned 3rd place in MHW to show he is improving all the time.

Overall the event was a tremendous success for the BKK with lots of valuable experience and we look forward to seeing them all compete at the BKK English Open in May!

Results

Diamond Cup

WLW Emma Markwell Westcroft 1st

WLW Hayley Beth Rowlands Cardiff 3rd

CGLW Jaime May Rowlands Cwmbran 3rd

CGLW Jess Charsley Verwood 3rd

Womens Kata Janine Davies Mountain Ash 3rd

 

Scottish Open

MMW Blake Collins Crawley 1st

MMW Dawid Ozga Crawley 2nd

MHW Ben Watson Westhill 3rd

WHW Lyndsey Moulden Ynysybwl 2nd

NWHW Weronika Olesiejuk Melton Mowbray 1st

NMLW Harry Harden Crawley 1st

NMMW Dylan Baldwin Mountain Ash 1st

NMHW Tristan Taylor Invictus 2nd

Veterans LW Sid Moulden Mountain Ash 2nd

Veterans LW Matthew Lawler Invictus 3rd

Veterans HW Dariousz Delecta West Yorkshire 3rd

Most Spirited Fighter Jon Joe Lawler Invictus

Good luck to all BKK fighters travelling to Belgium and Scotland this weekend

It's a busy weekend for BKK karateka with students participating in both the WKO Diamond Cup in Belgium and  the IKKU Scottish Open in Glasgow.

Good luck to all competing.

 Diamond Cup

Jess Charsley – Verwood Cadet GLW

Jaime May Rowlands – Cwmbran Cadet GLW

Luke Jones – Mountain Ash Cadet BLW

Emma Markwell – Westcroft LLW

Hayley Beth Rowlands – Cardiff LLW

Lisa Marie Heath – Mountain Ash LMW

Luke Baldwin – Mountain Ash MHW

Janine Davies – Mountain Ash W Kata

Sunil Tailor – Loughborough M Kata

 

Scottish Open

Weronika Olesiejuk – Melton Mowbray  WNHW

Harry Harden - Crawley MNLW

Ryan Bullock - Derby - MNLW

Andis Didzus - Derby – MNLW

Adrian Bundoiu  - Milton Keynes MNMW

Dylan Baldwin - Mountain Ash MNMW

John-Joe Lawlor - Invictus MNMW

Thomas Carrington-Roberts -Derby MNMW

Tomasz Czubacki - Derby MNMW

Normunds Pumpa - Derby - MNMW

Warner Morris - Oldham MNMW

Tristan Taylor - Invictus MNHW

Nigel Grant - Melton Mowbray MNHW

 

Zoeleigh Moulden  - Mountain Ash  WLW

Lyndsay Moulden - Ynysybwl WHW

Blake Collins - Crawley MMW

Dawid Ozga - Crawley MMW

Sami Mehio -Hastings & Bexhill MMW

Gabriel Barbu - Crawley MHW

Sidney Moulden - Mountain Ash Vets LW

Matthew Lawlor - Invictus Vets LW

Eddie Corcoran – Milton Keynes Vets HW
Dariousz Delecta - West Yorkshire vets HW