KWF

British Open 2017 ALL THE action replayed

The 41st British Open was streamed live on Saturday 23rd September with fighting across 2 areas.  Watch all the action below, and check out the results here

AREA A

Cadets U18 Boys -68kg, +78kg (Rounds 1-4)
Cadet U18 Girls -58kg, +58kg (Round 1-4)
Open Mens-70kg (bottom draw), -80kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)
Open Womens -60kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)

AREA B

Novice Mens -70kg, -80kg (Qtr, Semi, Final)
Novice Womens +60kg (Semi, Final)
Novice Men +80kg (Final)
Open Womens +60kg, (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)
Open Mens -70kg (top drawer), +80kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)

British Open 2017 Results

See all the action from our live streaming here

41st British Open incorporating 9th Cup of Europe entries are open...

This iconic event is one of the most long standing knockdown tournaments in the world.
In 2016 we had over 160 participating fighters from 23 countries.  

The British Karate Kyokushinkai (BKK) invite you, and fighters from across the world  to enter our tournament.

More details can be found on our tournament website

Spectator tickets can be purchased in our ticket shop

The 5th Youth KWU championship – RESULTS

Here are the results of the 5th KWU World Youth Open tournament 2016, Varna Bulgaria, December 3-4th 2016.

Boys 12-13 -35kg
1. Sena Ebihara (Japan)
2. Vladislav Li (Russia)
3. Ruslan Ponomarenko (Kazakhstan)
3. Lasha Kobelashvili (Georgia)

Boys 12-13 -40kg
1. Kai Takeuchi (Japan)
2. Mikhail Melnichuk (Russia)
3. Sho Kawakami (Japan)
3. Abdul Bigishiev (Russia)

Boys 12-13 -45kg
1. Ryodai Kimura (Japan)
2. Neo Ohara (Japan)
3. Hayato Tajitsu (USA)
3. Karibu Toida (Japan)

Boys 12-13 -50kg
1. Aleksandr Kudriashov (Russia)
2. Evgenii Vaseckii (Kazakhstan)
3. Pavel Akseniuk (Russia)
3. Ryota Watanabe (Japan)

Boys 12-13 -55kg
1. Andrey Kratko (Russia)
2. Vadim Gunin (Russia)
3. Stanyslav Nechipurenko (Ukraine)
3. Jinto Kuroki (Japan)

Boys 12-13 +55kg
1. Kazuma Higuchi (Japan)
2. Taisei Hasumi (Japan)
3. Sergey Ivannikov (Russia)
3. Steven Demanov (Germany)

Girls 12-13 -40kg
1. Moeka Minami (Japan)
2. Anastasiya Surgutskaya (Russia)
3. Suzuka Hirai (Japan)
3. Sona Agahayeva (Azerbaijan)

Girls 12-13 -45kg
1. Riru Goto (Japan)
2. Hifumi Saito (Japan)
3. Yuna Asai (Japan)
3. Anastasiya Horan (Ukraine)

Girls 12-13 -50kg
1. Sena Wada (Japan)
2. Marina Yamazaki (Japan)
3. Anie Suzuki (Japan)
3. Zhasmina Yancheva (Bulgaria)

Girls 12-13 +50kg
1. Anastasiia Martynova (Russia)
2. Hiyori Horie (Japan)
3. Shina Kuwahara (Japan)
3. Rumissa Magilissova (Kazakhstan)

Boys 14-15 -45kg
1. Hiroki Masuno (Japan)
2. Isse Hirota (Japan)
3. Demid Danilov (Russia)
3. Artem Goriutkin (Russia)

Boys 14-15 -50kg
1. Nikita Paraskiva (Russia)
2. Kenta Watanabe (Japan)
3. Viacheslav Filimonov (Russia)
3. Sviatoslav Chornenkuy (Ukraine)

Boys 14-15 -55kg
1. Telman Mamedov (Russia)
2. Dmitriy Zhumygin (Russia)
3. Kanato Kato (Japan)
3. Danila Nazarov (Russia)

Boys 14-15 -60kg
1. Gennadiy Popov (Russia)
2. Ramin Akberov (Russia)
3. Jaden Marcus (South Africa)
3. Gadji Kharchiev (Russia)

Boys 14-15 -65kg
1. Vladislav Shubin (Kazakhstan)
2. Dmitriy Blinov (Russia)
3. Anton Serkov (Russia)
3. Sergei Ushakov (Russa)

Boys 14-15 +65kg
1. Aleksandr Shvets (Russia)
2. Ivan Popov (Bulgaria)
3. Nikola Kyuchukov (Bulgaria)
3. Vasil Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Girls 14-15 -45kg
1. Anastasiia Kalistratova (Russia)
2. Risa Kaneko (Japan)
3. Anastasiia Kiseleva (Russia)
3. Azumi Ogawa (Japan)

Girls 14-15 -50kg
1. Lyubov Bakina (Russia)
2. Hanna Dziatko (Belarus)
3. Maria Nishibetto (Japan)
3. Asuka Fujimaki (Japan)

Girls 14-15 -55kg
1. Anastasiia Gumennykh (Russia)
2. Mina Ishii (Japan)
3. Anastassiya Matyukhova (Kazakhstan)
3. Diana Turpova (Russia)

Girls 14-15 -60kg
1. Valeriya Tsvetova (Russia)
2. Ekaterina Yushkevich (Belarus)
3. Romi Haim (Israel)
3. Elizaveta Gromova (Russia)

Girls 14-15 +60kg
1. Elvira Ballay (Sweden)
2. Angelina Kalashnikova (Russia)
3. Dilan Kaya (Turkey)
3. Mariya Chepilova (Bulgaria)


Boys 16-17 -55kg
1. Maksim Eskov (Russia)
2. Alexey Fedorov (Russia)
3. Yelaman Mukashev (Kazakhstan)
3. Magomed Makhamaev (Russia )

Boys 16-17 -60kg
1. Vladislav Polubinskiy (Russia)
2. Egor Pimenov (Russia)
3. Yurii Rusyn (Ukraine)
3. Stanislav Nikulin (Russia)

Boys 16-17 -65kg
1. Anatolii Ten (Russia)
2. Aleksey Simonov (Russia)
3. Stoyan Ilchev (Bulgaria)
3. Khatip Ayupov (Kazakhstan)

Boys 16-17 -70kg
1. Vladimir Olekhov (Russia)
2. Lev Domashenko (Russia)
3. Ivan Dippel (Russia)
3. Vladimir Gorelov (Russia)

Boys 16-17 -75kg
1. Vyacheslav Solovyov (Russia)
2. Artur Kovalenko (Kazakhstan)
3. Severyn Paliy (Ukraine)
3. Kristiyan Stankov (Bulgaria)

Boys 16-17 +75kg
1. Pavel Shvets (Russia)
3. Aleksandr Grachev (Russia)
3. Georgi Krastev (South Africa)

Girls 16-17 -50kg
1. Monika Dimitrova (Bulgaria)
2. Fumi Nakahara (Japan)
3. Chihiro Ishii (Japan )
3. Julia Kedzierska (Poland)

Girls 16-17 -55kg
1. Valeriya Lozanova (Bulgaria)
2. Mikoto Fujimaki (Japan)
3. Anastasiia Spiridonova (Russia)
3. Anastasiia Bekicheva (Russia)

Girls 16-17 -60kg
1. Lyubomira Nikolova (Bulgaria)
2. Valeriya Ivanova (Kazakhstan)
3. Frida Agnes Westrin (Sweden)
3. Aleksandra Klus (Poland)

Girls 16-17 -65kg
1. Nataliia Pozdeeva (Russia)
2. Sara Ivanova (Bulgaria)
3. Anastasia Davidova (Russia)
3. Margarita Mikhailova (Russia)

Girls 16-17 +65kg
1. Roberta Vegerbauer (Hungary)
2. Nadezhda Kolotilo (Russia)
3. Anastasiya Kaplyukova (Russia)
3. Valeriya Krestina (Kazakhstan)

Best of luck to BKK fighters at the 30th KWF European tournament, Holland

The BKK wishes our representative fighters the very best of luck this weekend at the KWF European tournament in Holland.

Sensei Emma Markwell, Senpai Dawid Ozga and Gabriel Barbu will compete in the women's lightweight, men's middleweight and heavyweight categories respectively.