Unprecedented number of World Champions enter the 40th British Open (8th Cup of Europe)

The 40th British Open (8th Cup of Europe) sees a large pool of fighters in which there are multiple World Tournament and World Cup winners amongst the entrants, in what will truly be one of the largest tournaments to be held in Europe this year.

Below are some of fighters to watch including an elite World and European line-up:


We welcome WKO Kazakhstan who bring Dmitriy Moisseyev (2x lightweight Shinkyokushin World Weight Champion) Vladimir Artyushin, Ilya Yakolev & Dmitriy Fedorov (multiple World and European champions)

We welcome WKO Kazakhstan who bring

Dmitriy Moisseyev (2x lightweight Shinkyokushin World Weight Champion)

Vladimir Artyushin, Ilya Yakolev & Dmitriy Fedorov (multiple World and European champions)

 
 
Representing IFK Russia Nizhny Novgorod Region 4 time Russian Champion Alexey Gorokhov MHW 1st place KWF World Cup 2013 2nd place IFK World Championships 2013 Andrey Kizev MMW 1st place Federal District Champion 2016

Representing IFK Russia Nizhny Novgorod Region

4 time Russian Champion Alexey Gorokhov MHW
1st place KWF World Cup 2013
2nd place IFK World Championships 2013

Andrey Kizev MMW
1st place Federal District Champion 2016

Welcome to the SC Bushido club from Moscow, Russia Shinkyokushin. Irina Valieva Womens -60KG All Russia Cup Champion Szolnok Cup, Hungary 2015 2nd place 5th European Championships 2015 Champion 2 x 2nd place Cup of Europe +60KG Nikolai Kravchenko 6th European Championship 3rd place Kamakura 2013 Champion IBK World Cup 2011 3rd place

Welcome to the SC Bushido club from Moscow, Russia Shinkyokushin.

Irina Valieva Womens -60KG
All Russia Cup Champion
Szolnok Cup, Hungary 2015 2nd place
5th European Championships 2015 Champion
2 x 2nd place Cup of Europe +60KG

Nikolai Kravchenko
6th European Championship 3rd place
Kamakura 2013 Champion
IBK World Cup 2011 3rd place

We welcome Marina Sobanina from Russia to the Cup of Europe; she will participate in the Womens Heavyweight category. Russia Open 2016 Champion Championship of Russia 2016 Champion Diamond Cup 2016 Champion

We welcome Marina Sobanina from Russia to the Cup of Europe; she will participate in the Womens Heavyweight category.

Russia Open 2016 Champion
Championship of Russia 2016 Champion
Diamond Cup 2016 Champion

Yamburg Gazprom will participate with three fighters representing their region IFK Novy Urengoy. Artur Tilov Mens HW IFK Russian Champion 2014/2015 KWU World Champion 2013 Cup of Europe Champion 2012 Vitalii Ishakhneli Mens HW IFK Russia Champion 2016 KWU European Champion 2016 Cup of Europe Champion 2014 Aleksandr Karshigeev Mens HW Cup of Europe Champion 2015 Yamburg Cup 2014 3rd place

Yamburg Gazprom will participate with three fighters representing their region IFK Novy Urengoy.

Artur Tilov Mens HW
IFK Russian Champion 2014/2015
KWU World Champion 2013
Cup of Europe Champion 2012

Vitalii Ishakhneli Mens HW
IFK Russia Champion 2016
KWU European Champion 2016
Cup of Europe Champion 2014

Aleksandr Karshigeev Mens HW
Cup of Europe Champion 2015
Yamburg Cup 2014 3rd place

Top Swedish fighter Jonas Rosin from Gefle All Japan Karate Union Dojo in the Middleweight division.  His recent record will make him a tough competitor to beat. 2nd place KWU European Championships 2016 Champion Rengokai World Cup 2016 3rd place KWU World Championships 2015

Top Swedish fighter Jonas Rosin from Gefle All Japan Karate Union Dojo in the Middleweight division.  His recent record will make him a tough competitor to beat.
2nd place KWU European Championships 2016
Champion Rengokai World Cup 2016
3rd place KWU World Championships 2015

 
 
 
The BKK's most in-form fighter, 4 time British Open Champion Emma Markwell from BKK Westcroft will participate in the Womens LW division. Recent results also include: All Japan Kyokushinkan Openweight Champion SENI West Europe Cup Champion KWU European Championships 3rd place

The BKK's most in-form fighter, 4 time British Open Champion Emma Markwell from BKK Westcroft will participate in the Womens LW division.

Recent results also include:
All Japan Kyokushinkan Openweight Champion
SENI West Europe Cup Champion
KWU European Championships 3rd place

IFK Ireland will be bringing the current British Open ladies HW Champion Aneta Meskauskiene who will defend her crown. She recently won the SENI West Europe Cup and was 3rd at the KWU Euro Championships 2016.

IFK Ireland will be bringing the current British Open ladies HW Champion Aneta Meskauskiene who will defend her crown.

She recently won the SENI West Europe Cup and was 3rd at the KWU Euro Championships 2016.

We are pleased to announce the World Champion of WKO Shinkyokushin Hungary, Csenge Szepesi Womens Heavyweight 11th World Championship 2015 Champion All Kyokushin World Champion 2009 Shinkyokushin European Champion

We are pleased to announce the World Champion of WKO Shinkyokushin Hungary,

Csenge Szepesi Womens Heavyweight
11th World Championship 2015 Champion
All Kyokushin World Champion 2009
Shinkyokushin European Champion

 
Spain WKB are: Juan Carlos Auge - Mens MW Valencia Cup IFK Champion 2016 Spain WKB Champion 2016 WKB World Cup 2015 3rd place Augustin Alcazar - Mens HW WKB World Cup Champion 2015 Kamakura Euro Champion 2015 WKB All American Champion 2015 Juan Crujeiras _ Mens HW Valencia Cup IFK Champion 2016 Sato Juku World Tournament 2016 4th place WKB World Cup 2015 2nd place

Spain WKB are:

Juan Carlos Auge - Mens MW
Valencia Cup IFK Champion 2016
Spain WKB Champion 2016
WKB World Cup 2015 3rd place

Augustin Alcazar - Mens HW
WKB World Cup Champion 2015
Kamakura Euro Champion 2015
WKB All American Champion 2015

Juan Crujeiras _ Mens HW
Valencia Cup IFK Champion 2016
Sato Juku World Tournament 2016 4th place
WKB World Cup 2015 2nd place

We welcome WKO Shinkyokushin Spain Begonia Pacheco Cifre Womens Heavyweight Spanish Open KWF 2016 2nd place Oyama Cup 2015 3rd place Spanish Open KWF 2015 Champion Alberto De La Vara Robles European Rengokai 2014 3rd place Oyama Cup 2013 Champion Valencia Cup 2012 Champion

We welcome WKO Shinkyokushin Spain

Begonia Pacheco Cifre Womens Heavyweight
Spanish Open KWF 2016 2nd place
Oyama Cup 2015 3rd place
Spanish Open KWF 2015 Champion

Alberto De La Vara Robles
European Rengokai 2014 3rd place
Oyama Cup 2013 Champion
Valencia Cup 2012 Champion

BKK Mountain Ash once again bring a good team including: Lisa Marie Heath Womens LW KWU World Championships 2015 3rd place Cup of Europe 2015 3rd place IFK European Championships 2014 3rd place Zoe Moulden Womens LW SENI West Europe Cup 2016 2nd place Scottish Open 2016 3rd place British Open Novice 2015 Champion Luke Baldwin Mens MW SENI West Europe Cup 2016 3rd place Scottish Open 2016 2nd place English Open 2015 Champion Dylan Baldwin Cadet Boys MW Belgium Youth Cup 2015 2nd place British Open Cadet MW 2015 Champion

BKK Mountain Ash once again bring a good team including:

Lisa Marie Heath Womens LW
KWU World Championships 2015 3rd place
Cup of Europe 2015 3rd place
IFK European Championships 2014 3rd place

Zoe Moulden Womens LW
SENI West Europe Cup 2016 2nd place
Scottish Open 2016 3rd place
British Open Novice 2015 Champion

Luke Baldwin Mens MW
SENI West Europe Cup 2016 3rd place
Scottish Open 2016 2nd place
English Open 2015 Champion

Dylan Baldwin Cadet Boys MW
Belgium Youth Cup 2015 2nd place
British Open Cadet MW 2015 Champion

BKK Crawley have three fighters: Former Open LW Champion Dawid Ozga Mens MW SENI West Europe Champion 2016 Scottish Open Champion 2016 BKK English Open Champion 2015 Kirsten Galatius Smith SENI West Europe 2016 3rd place KWU World Championships 2015 3rd place French Open Shinkyokushin 2015 3rd place Blake Collins Mens MW Eurasia Cup 2016 3rd place Scottish Open 2016 3rd place

BKK Crawley have three fighters:

Former Open LW Champion Dawid Ozga Mens MW
SENI West Europe Champion 2016
Scottish Open Champion 2016
BKK English Open Champion 2015

Kirsten Galatius Smith
SENI West Europe 2016 3rd place
KWU World Championships 2015 3rd place
French Open Shinkyokushin 2015 3rd place

Blake Collins Mens MW
Eurasia Cup 2016 3rd place
Scottish Open 2016 3rd place

Netherlands who bring with them Dutch Unified Championship podium placers: Roel Noordman Mens Heavyweight Dutch Unified Champion 2016 KWU World Championships 2015 3rd place SENI West Europe Cup 2016 Champion Kelvin Teinstra Mens Middleweight SENI West Europe Cup 2016 2nd place 2nd Dutch Unified Championships 2016 Chelsea Kerklaan Womens Heavyweight Dutch Unified Champion 2016 Leroy Verschuren Mens Lightweight 2nd Dutch Unified Championships 2016

Netherlands who bring with them Dutch Unified Championship podium placers:

Roel Noordman Mens Heavyweight
Dutch Unified Champion 2016
KWU World Championships 2015 3rd place
SENI West Europe Cup 2016 Champion

Kelvin Teinstra Mens Middleweight
SENI West Europe Cup 2016 2nd place
2nd Dutch Unified Championships 2016

Chelsea Kerklaan Womens Heavyweight
Dutch Unified Champion 2016

Leroy Verschuren Mens Lightweight
2nd Dutch Unified Championships 2016

We also welcome the fighters from KWF Spain with two participants: Diana Cantero Perez Womens Heavyweight 3rd KWU European Championship 2016 3rd KWU World Championship 2015 KWF European Champion 2015 Pablo Estensoro 3rd KWU World Championship 2015 2nd KWF European Championship 2015 3rd KWU World Championship 2013

We also welcome the fighters from KWF Spain with two participants:

Diana Cantero Perez Womens Heavyweight
3rd KWU European Championship 2016
3rd KWU World Championship 2015
KWF European Champion 2015

Pablo Estensoro
3rd KWU World Championship 2015
2nd KWF European Championship 2015
3rd KWU World Championship 2013

We welcome the team of Bulgaria Kyokushinkan

Iya Kostova Women's Lightweight
2nd KWU European Championship 2016
2nd KWF European Championship 2016
Cup of Hanshi 2015 - 3rd Place

Krasimira Mireva Women's Lightweight
Romanian Open Champion
European Championship Poland - 3rd Place

Mihaela Ivanova Women's Heavyweight
KWU European Championship 2016 - 2nd
European Champion 2015
World Championships Bulgaria 2015 - Champion

Andrey Andreev Men's Lightweight

Shen Berkdzhan Men's Lightweight
KWU European 2016 - 3rd Place

Dimitar Dmitrov Men's Middleweight

Georgi Doychev Men's Middleweight
Kyokushinkan European 2015 - 3rd Place

Yordan Yordanov Men's Heavyweight

Hristo Georgiev Men's Heavyweight

We welcome IKO Matsushima Hungary, who bring another World Champion in Lilla Herczeg Womens Lightweight European Championships IBK 2016 Champion European Championship Matsushima 2013 Champion World Championships Matsushima 2008 Champion

We welcome IKO Matsushima Hungary, who bring another World Champion in Lilla Herczeg Womens Lightweight

European Championships IBK 2016 Champion
European Championship Matsushima 2013 Champion
World Championships Matsushima 2008 Champion

We welcome IBK Gordeau Hungary to the Cup of Europe Zsolt Zsiga Mens Heavyweight IBK World Cup 2016 Champion WFKO Grand Prix 2015 2nd place Cup of Europe 2nd place

We welcome IBK Gordeau Hungary to the Cup of Europe

Zsolt Zsiga Mens Heavyweight

IBK World Cup 2016 Champion
WFKO Grand Prix 2015 2nd place
Cup of Europe 2nd place

We welcome the Satori Team of Rengokai Spain to the Cup of Europe Dani Redondo Mens Lightweight World Champion Rengokai 2015 Jonathan Redondo Mens Middleweight Cup of Europe Champion 2014 Adrian Aguilera Mens Middlweight Spanish Champion

We welcome the Satori Team of Rengokai Spain to the Cup of Europe

Dani Redondo Mens Lightweight
World Champion Rengokai 2015

Jonathan Redondo Mens Middleweight
Cup of Europe Champion 2014

Adrian Aguilera Mens Middlweight
Spanish Champion

Teona Gazdeliani Womens Lightweight World Champion Rengokai 2015 Iria Fernandez Womens Lightweight European Championships 2014 2nd place Rocio Maldonado Womens Lightweight Spanish Champion

Teona Gazdeliani Womens Lightweight
World Champion Rengokai 2015

Iria Fernandez Womens Lightweight
European Championships 2014 2nd place

Rocio Maldonado Womens Lightweight
Spanish Champion

We are pleased to welcome the team of Paris 17 from WKO France Shinkyokushin Jean-Paul Jacquot Mens Heavyweight KWU European Champion 2016 French Champion 2016 Oyama Cup Champion 2015 Matthias Guerin Mens Lightweight French Open 2016 3rd place Kamakura Cup 2015 2nd place Diamond Cup 2014 2nd place Vitaly Saranchuk Mens Lightweight

We are pleased to welcome the team of Paris 17 from WKO France Shinkyokushin

Jean-Paul Jacquot Mens Heavyweight
KWU European Champion 2016
French Champion 2016
Oyama Cup Champion 2015

Matthias Guerin Mens Lightweight
French Open 2016 3rd place
Kamakura Cup 2015 2nd place
Diamond Cup 2014 2nd place

Vitaly Saranchuk Mens Lightweight

We welcome fighters from WKO Russia Shinkyokushin. Khasei Magomedov Mens Lightweight KWU European Champion 2016 Kyokushinkan European Chapion 2015 Shinkyokushin Solznok Europe Cup 2015 Champion Alina Polishchuk Womens Lightweight Shinkyokushin International Astana Cup Champion 2016 Russian Championship Champion 2016 Diamond Cup Champion 2016

We welcome fighters from WKO Russia Shinkyokushin.

Khasei Magomedov Mens Lightweight
KWU European Champion 2016
Kyokushinkan European Chapion 2015
Shinkyokushin Solznok Europe Cup 2015 Champion

Alina Polishchuk Womens Lightweight
Shinkyokushin International Astana Cup Champion 2016
Russian Championship Champion 2016
Diamond Cup Champion 2016

We welcome WKO Canada Shinkyokushin fighter Kimm Carriere to the Womens Lightweight category. Kimm is the two time Dageki Champion in 2015/16 and took 3rd place in the Diamond Cup 2016.

We welcome WKO Canada Shinkyokushin fighter Kimm Carriere to the Womens Lightweight category.

Kimm is the two time Dageki Champion in 2015/16 and took 3rd place in the Diamond Cup 2016.

Fighters from KWF Norway Irene Jensen Skjelfjord WHW 3rd place KWF Euros 2015 2nd place KWF World Cup 2014 3rd Place 4th Cup of Europe 2012 Eivind Naerland MHW 1st place Norwegian Open 2016 2nd place KWF Euros 2015

Fighters from KWF Norway

Irene Jensen Skjelfjord WHW
3rd place KWF Euros 2015
2nd place KWF World Cup 2014
3rd Place 4th Cup of Europe 2012

Eivind Naerland MHW
1st place Norwegian Open 2016
2nd place KWF Euros 2015

IFK Germany brings Womens LW Lara Seydel 3rd place 1st KWU Euro Champs 2016 1st place U22 Diamond Cup 2016 3rd place U21 IFK World Champs 2015

IFK Germany brings Womens LW

Lara Seydel
3rd place 1st KWU Euro Champs 2016
1st place U22 Diamond Cup 2016
3rd place U21 IFK World Champs 2015

Kyokushin Admin

Indonesia