British Open 2018 Fighters Preview

The BKK is set to host its 42nd British Open on Saturday 6th October 2018 at K2, Crawley in what will be an absolute hotbed of Kyokushin fighting elite and talent.

k2 website post 1200x628.png

Year on year we see an increase in standard at our championships, presently there are 23 organisations from 22 countries participating in this years 42nd edition of the British Open. Here we look at some of the potential favourites and also at our BKK entries in the Cup of Europe Open categories.

Mens Lightweight

Current champion and Spanish favourite Dani Redondo is looking to take his third Crown but will have some stiff opposition with some very strong Russians including last years runner up Anton Adushkevich from Gazprom team and KWU Varna Cup Champion Maksim Voitov. Also look out for Lithuanian Champion Jonas Enimontas.

Mens Middleweight

Russia will once again have a big say in where the crown goes this year with KWU World Champions Alexandre Drozd and Victor Belyaev both vying for the title but there is some great opposition from around the globe with both last years 3rd place winners crowd favourite Clai Henry from the USA, and Zsolt Zsiga of Hungary looking to go one further and make the final. Also look out for Romanian kicker Catalin Mocanu who should excite with his fast aggressive style.

Mens Heavyweight

2018 Champ Aleksandr Karshigeev  also looks for a 3rd crown but teammate Vitalii Ishakneli will want to add to his IFK World and European titles. With some many good heavyweights its hard to pick only a few favourites but look out for Euro champs JP Jacquot of France and Eventas Guzaukas. Also we have two top fighters doing it for the over 40’s with former World Champion Samson Muripo coming all the way from Zimbabwe and multi time Euro champ Pablo Estensoro Spain

 

Womens LW

As Womens events go from strength to strength six time Champion Emma Markwell will look at this division and see it packed with depth. Her opponent last year Teona gazdeliani is back as a KWU World Champion, IFK World Champs runner up Rima Artemova also wants to avenge her 2014 loss to Markwell. WKO new European golden girl Skaiste Venckute will hope her high workrate can take her far and hard punching Alina Polishchuk of Russia will fancy her chances of gold. Can last years semi finalist Hayley Beth Rowlands  push for a higher ranking this year.

 

Womens HW

Another division packed with quality and who can pick a winner from KWU and IFK World Champion Agata Winiarska, KWU World Champion Maria Papdopoulou, Svetlana Tuchkova former IFK World Champion, Marta Lubos Poland and Sara Hagge Sweden both European Champions.


With such a packed field, we are looking at one of the most exciting tournaments to date.

Team GB announced for IFK European 2018 tournament

The adult and U18 GB Knockdown Team has been announced for the IFK European tournament, held in Armenia on the 7th and 8th April.

 (clockwise): Gab Barbu, Blake Collins, Emma Markwell, Jaime-May Rowlands, Beth Salvi, Luke Baldwin, Hayley-Beth Rowlands

(clockwise): Gab Barbu, Blake Collins, Emma Markwell, Jaime-May Rowlands, Beth Salvi, Luke Baldwin, Hayley-Beth Rowlands

We wish them the best as they move into the final weeks of preparation. Representing IFK Great Britain will be:

U18 Team

  • Jaime May Rowlands  U18 BKK Cwmbran
  • Bethany Salvi  U18 BKK Crawley
  • Sensei Wai Cheung Coach

Adult Team

  • Emma Markwell Lightweight BKK Westcroft
  • Hayley Beth Rowlands Lightweight BKK Cardiff
  • Blake Collins Middleweight BKK Crawley
  • Luke Baldwin Middleweight BKK Mountain Ash
  • Gabriel Barbu Heavyweight BKK Crawley
  • Sensei Kenny Jarvis Coach

BKK Wales success at Pilatus Cup, Switzerland

Congratulations to the BKK Wales Team, coached by Sensei Chris Davies, attending this year's Pilatus Cup in Switzerland which was kata and Kyokushin Rules tournament only.

Low Grade kata (girls)

Niamh Warner 3rd

 

High grade kata (girls)

Mia Morgan. 1st

Seren Harries. 2nd

Holly Harvey.  3rd

 

High grade kata (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

William Lawrence. 4th

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (girls)

Lili Bryan. 2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (boys)

Rhys Meredith. 1st

 

Kyokushin rules 14-15 (girls)

Holly Harvey. 1st

Mia Morgan  2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 14-15 (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

 

Cadet L/W girls

Sophie Hobbs 2nd

 

Cadet H/W girls

Alicia Bennett. 1st

Diamond Cup and Scottish Open round up and results

The BKK had a busy weekend with competitors going to both the Diamond Cup in Belgium and the IKKU Scottish Open.

We had nine participants in Antwerp at the WKO event with Emma Markwell BKK securing her second diamond winning the -57kg title. In a strong field she worked her way to the final defeating Kimm Carriere from Canada in the semi.

Hayley Beth Rowlands also fought in the other semi final but lost out to the Bulgarian WKO European Champion. Its another successful step for Hayley as she works her way towards the top honours.

Also competing in the adults was Lisa Heath who made the Quarters but lost by decision to Swedish fighter Cecilia Wallin and Luke Baldwin who had a tough three rounder to the very durable Juan Carlos Auge of Spain.

The cadets had to fight with slightly different rules to what they are used to with helmets and light contact kicks to the head scoring waza ari so I don't think this suited their fighting style but it was still great experience for the three of them with Jaime May Rowlands and Jess Charsley taking joint 3rd and Luke Jones missing out to the head kick rule.

The BKK also competed in the Kata event with Janine Davies taking a credible 3rd place losing to the European Champion in the semi and Sunil Tailor missed out early on.

Meanwhile in Scotland the BKK had approximately twenty participants and they picked up lots of silverware.

We did really well in the Novice categories with gold Weronika Oleisejuk WHW , Harry Harden MLW and Dylan Baldwin MMW. Also Invictus got 2nd in MHW with Tristan Taylor and most spirited fighter Jon Joe Lawler in tough novice categories.

In the Open categories fight of the day saw MW final teammates Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga fight a tough three round battle with Collins sneaking a 3-2 decision .

Ben Watson of Westhill also deserves a mention for a very hard earned 3rd place in MHW to show he is improving all the time.

Overall the event was a tremendous success for the BKK with lots of valuable experience and we look forward to seeing them all compete at the BKK English Open in May!

Results

Diamond Cup

WLW Emma Markwell Westcroft 1st

WLW Hayley Beth Rowlands Cardiff 3rd

CGLW Jaime May Rowlands Cwmbran 3rd

CGLW Jess Charsley Verwood 3rd

Womens Kata Janine Davies Mountain Ash 3rd

 

Scottish Open

MMW Blake Collins Crawley 1st

MMW Dawid Ozga Crawley 2nd

MHW Ben Watson Westhill 3rd

WHW Lyndsey Moulden Ynysybwl 2nd

NWHW Weronika Olesiejuk Melton Mowbray 1st

NMLW Harry Harden Crawley 1st

NMMW Dylan Baldwin Mountain Ash 1st

NMHW Tristan Taylor Invictus 2nd

Veterans LW Sid Moulden Mountain Ash 2nd

Veterans LW Matthew Lawler Invictus 3rd

Veterans HW Dariousz Delecta West Yorkshire 3rd

Most Spirited Fighter Jon Joe Lawler Invictus

Good luck to all BKK fighters travelling to Belgium and Scotland this weekend

It's a busy weekend for BKK karateka with students participating in both the WKO Diamond Cup in Belgium and  the IKKU Scottish Open in Glasgow.

Good luck to all competing.

 Diamond Cup

Jess Charsley – Verwood Cadet GLW

Jaime May Rowlands – Cwmbran Cadet GLW

Luke Jones – Mountain Ash Cadet BLW

Emma Markwell – Westcroft LLW

Hayley Beth Rowlands – Cardiff LLW

Lisa Marie Heath – Mountain Ash LMW

Luke Baldwin – Mountain Ash MHW

Janine Davies – Mountain Ash W Kata

Sunil Tailor – Loughborough M Kata

 

Scottish Open

Weronika Olesiejuk – Melton Mowbray  WNHW

Harry Harden - Crawley MNLW

Ryan Bullock - Derby - MNLW

Andis Didzus - Derby – MNLW

Adrian Bundoiu  - Milton Keynes MNMW

Dylan Baldwin - Mountain Ash MNMW

John-Joe Lawlor - Invictus MNMW

Thomas Carrington-Roberts -Derby MNMW

Tomasz Czubacki - Derby MNMW

Normunds Pumpa - Derby - MNMW

Warner Morris - Oldham MNMW

Tristan Taylor - Invictus MNHW

Nigel Grant - Melton Mowbray MNHW

 

Zoeleigh Moulden  - Mountain Ash  WLW

Lyndsay Moulden - Ynysybwl WHW

Blake Collins - Crawley MMW

Dawid Ozga - Crawley MMW

Sami Mehio -Hastings & Bexhill MMW

Gabriel Barbu - Crawley MHW

Sidney Moulden - Mountain Ash Vets LW

Matthew Lawlor - Invictus Vets LW

Eddie Corcoran – Milton Keynes Vets HW
Dariousz Delecta - West Yorkshire vets HW

 

World Silver medal for Emma Markwell at 3rd KWU World Tournament

 Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team Great Britain attended the 3rd KWU World Tournament held in Ekaterinberg, Russia 9th-10th December 2017, in what was one of the most professional and spectacular Kyokushin tournaments ever seen setting the standard for all others.

In a hotly contested tournament of extremely high standards, Emma Markwell claimed her third World-level silver medal. Congratulations to her, and the rest of the team who represented us all proudly.

Emma.jpg

 

 

 

 

Good luck to Team GB at the 3rd KWU World Tournament

 (L-R) Shihan Graham Warden, Gabriel Barbu, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Sensei Roger Styles

(L-R) Shihan Graham Warden, Gabriel Barbu, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Sensei Roger Styles

gb group2.jpg

The BKK wishes Team GB the best of luck at the 3rd KWU World Tournament held over two days this weekend (8th-9th December) in Ekaterinburg, Russia.

National Clicker 2017 tournament results

This year's national Clicker championships saw approximately 300 competitors with 60 teams across 22 categories, including a Junior and PeeWee Home Nations event in England vs. Wales vs. Ireland.

Thanks to all those in attendance, in what was a 25% increase in participation from last year, with one less fighting area to use, and a much longer than anticipated day of competition.

Special thanks also to our friends from IFK Ireland for travelling over and supporting the event.

Thanks too to the referees, officials and organisers who came together to make this tournament the success it was.

Action1.jpg
action3.jpg
Team England Juniors.jpg
action2.jpg
engwalesireland.jpg

RESULTS: Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017

Teams England and Wales

BACK ROW (L to R)

Sensei Chris Davies (Wales coach), Maise Blackford (Eng), Luke Sabey (Eng), Luke Jones (Wales), Sophie Hobbs (Wales), Ame Sorge (Eng), Sensei Wai Cheung (Eng coach), Rob Salvi (Eng), Aaron Sheehan (Wales), Luke Davies (Wales), Max Williams (Wales), Sensei Tony White (Eng coach)

FRONT ROW (L to R)

Beth Salvi (Eng), Bart Proctor (Eng), Dennis Sorokins (Eng), Jessica Charsley (Eng), Rhys Meredith (Wales), Holly Harvey (Wales), Lili Bryan (Wales), Mia Morgan (Wales)

Results from the Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017:

Team England
Bart Procter 1st
Denis Sorokins 1st
Beth Salvi 2nd
Maesi Blackford 2nd
Ame Sorge 3rd

Team Wales
Max Williams 1st
Luke Jones 2nd
Rhys Meredith 2nd
Luke Davies 2nd
Mia Morgan 3rd

They did us proud!

British Open 2017 ALL THE action replayed

The 41st British Open was streamed live on Saturday 23rd September with fighting across 2 areas.  Watch all the action below, and check out the results here

AREA A

Cadets U18 Boys -68kg, +78kg (Rounds 1-4)
Cadet U18 Girls -58kg, +58kg (Round 1-4)
Open Mens-70kg (bottom draw), -80kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)
Open Womens -60kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)

AREA B

Novice Mens -70kg, -80kg (Qtr, Semi, Final)
Novice Womens +60kg (Semi, Final)
Novice Men +80kg (Final)
Open Womens +60kg, (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)
Open Mens -70kg (top drawer), +80kg (Rounds 1,2, Qtr-Final, Semi-Final, Finals)

British Open 2017 Results

See all the action from our live streaming here

British Karate Kyokushinkai Magazine - September 2017 Edition

The popular BKK Magazine which showcases Kyokushinkai news and events from the past 12 months is now available as a free of charge download.

This year’s magazine is presented in a modern, downloadable format so you can read it on-the-go using your mobile phone or tablet device.

British Open 2017 - Spirited Fighter Award

Spirited fighter belt.jpg

This beautiful Australian leather belt has been kindly donated by long time Kyokushin student Robert Macgregor. The belt is custom hand-made for our 2017 tournament and is embossed with “Spirited Fighter” in Japanese.  

It will be awarded to a fighter at our tournament on 23rd September 2017 for determination and perseverance (not necessarily a winner).

See who can win the award at the list of British Open 2017 registered fighters at

http://www.bkk-britishopen.com/registered-fighters.html .

You can see Robert’s other hand-made leather belts by clicking here

https://www.facebook.com/robertcharles.m.wall

WELSH OPEN 2017 - results

KNOCKDOWN

Mens Open Lightweight

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Christian Gavara - Kyokushinkan Spain - Dinamic


Mens Open Middleweight

1st Blake Collins - BKK Crawley

2nd Sami Mehio - BKK Hastings & Bexhill


Mens Open Heavyweight

1st Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley

2nd Alexandrau Paun - BKK Derby

3rd Akbar Shams Nooraee - BKK Cardiff


Mens Novice Lightweight

1st Jordan Powell - BKK Aberpennar

2nd Gurbir Dhillon - BKK Staines Tigers


 Mens Novice Heavyweight

1st Luke Bryant - BKK Staines Tigers

2nd Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


Fastest Knockout

Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley (1:09)

Most Spirited Fighter

Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


KATA

Junior Kata

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash


Senior Kata

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Florian Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

3rd Kevin Evans - BKK Cardiff


CLICKER

Pee Wee Clicker

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Kiera Williams - BKK Bridgend

3rd Cai Williams - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Marcello Goodley - BKK Mountain Ash


Girls - 155cms Clicker

1st Jaskiran Khela - BKK Langley

2nd Chloe Slocombe - BKK Dunmow

3rd Seren Harries - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Amrit Riyat - BKK Langley


Boys - 155cms Clicker

1st Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd James Mates - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Callum Mates - BKK Cwmbran


Girls + 155cms Clicker

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Boys + 155cms Clicker

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Ethan Hardwick - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough

3rd Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash


JUNIOR IFK RULES (KNOCKDOWN)

Junior IFK Rules - Group 1

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 2

1st Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Robleh Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 3

1st Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Junior IFK Rules - Group 4

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough


Junior IFK Rules - Group 5

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Katie Martin - BKK Cardiff


41st British Open incorporating 9th Cup of Europe entries are open...

This iconic event is one of the most long standing knockdown tournaments in the world.
In 2016 we had over 160 participating fighters from 23 countries.  

The British Karate Kyokushinkai (BKK) invite you, and fighters from across the world  to enter our tournament.

More details can be found on our tournament website

Spectator tickets can be purchased in our ticket shop

Home fighters representing the KWU at WKO World Weight Tournament, 1st-2nd July

Emma Markwell and Hayley-Beth Rowlands, and Aneta Meskauskiene from Ireland Karate Kyokushinkai will be competing and representing the IFK/ KWU at this weekend's World Weight Tournament in Astana, Kazakhstan (1st-2nd July).

KWUWKO.jpg

We wish them the best of luck in what will be a very competitive tournament.

The tournament official website can be found here

The draw can be found here

2017 Pilatus Cup success for Team England and Wales

The BKK, lead by coaches Sensei Tony White, Chris Davies and Wai Cheung, took teams from England and Wales to compete at the 2017 Pilatus Cup held in Lucerne, Switzerland on the weekend of 18th March.

Both teams conducted themselves professionally, and came away with a number of podium positions, in addition to making good friends along the way.

Team results are below, and full list of results can be found on the IFK Switzerland site

Clicker Boys 150cm+:  3rd Luke Davies (Wales) and Luke Sabey (England)

Clicker Boys -150cm:  2nd Charlie Denton (England), 3rd Ashley Black (England) and Fynn Clements (England)

Clicker Girls 150cm+:  1st Mia Morgan (Wales), 2nd Holly Harvey (Wales), 3rd Lili Bryan (Wales)

Clicker Girls -150cm:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 3rd Libby Morse (Wales)

Kata Boys 4.Kyu+:  2nd Luke Davies (Wales)

Kata Boys 6.-5.Kyu:  2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

Kata Girls 4.Kyu+:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 2nd Mia Morgan (Wales), 3rd Georgia Slocombe (England)

Kata Girls 6.-5.Kyu: 1st Libby Morse (Wales)

+68kg Cadet Knockdown: 1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales), 2nd George Deane (Wales), 3rd Henry Deane (Wales)

-68kg Cadet Boys knockdown: 1st Luke Jones (Wales), 3rd Max Williams (Wales)

+58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Alicia Bennett (Wales)

-58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Jessica Charsley (England), 2nd Holly Davies (England), 3rd Jaime May Rowlands (Wales)

More photos of the day from IFK Switzerland here

National Kata Championships 2017 Results

The BKK's 2017 National Kata Tournament was held on 4th March.  Results below.

More photos can be found here

Blake Collins - 2017 Senior National Kata Champion

BKK fighters from England and Wales podium at the IKKU's 2017 Scottish Open

BKK England and Wales, and IFK Ireland fighters attended this year's IKKU Scottish Open in Glasgow, gaining honours in a number of the categories.

 BKK Crawley fighters Malcolm Scott, 1st (Over 40s HW) and Kirsten Galatius-Smith, 3rd (Open HW)

BKK Crawley fighters Malcolm Scott, 1st (Over 40s HW) and Kirsten Galatius-Smith, 3rd (Open HW)

Scottish Open full results:

Cadet LW
1st Conor Fitzpatrick IFK Ireland
2nd Alex Day IKKU England
3rd Elis Room BKK Wales

Cadet HW
1st Dylan Baldwin BKK Wales
2nd Shane McLoughlin IFK Ireland

Over 40 LW
1st Owen Bently MOKKO England
2nd Jason Roome BKK Wales
3rd Shane Mulhall IFK Ireland

Over 40 HW
1st Malcolm Scott BKK England
2nd Phil Jones IKKU England
3rd Amir Arfaoui IKKU England

Ladies Novice LW
1st Shevin Urgun Kyokushinkan Sweden
2nd Martha Albretsen IFK Norway
3rd Stacey Dunne IFK Ireland

Ladies Novice HW
1st Allannah Arthur IFK Ireland
2nd Tracey Armstrong IKKU England
3rd Natalie Horton BKK England

Mens Novice LW
1st Andy Raisen BKK England
2nd Ian Liddle GoJuRyu Scotland
3rd Zheng Lin BKK England

Mens Novice MW
1st Mateusz szablan Kyokushinkan Scotland
 2nd Rhys Petrie IKO Wales
3rd Pawel Skowron Depczynski IKKU England

Mens Novice HW
1st Jaroslaw Goralczyk IFK Ireland
2nd Jordan McMahon GoJuRyu Scotland
 3rd Aaron Carroll BKK England

Ladies Open LW
1st Aneta Meskauskiene IFK Ireland
2nd Sanne Larsson Shin Kyokushin Sweden
3rd Irene Jensen Skjelfjord NKKO Norway

Ladies Open HW
1st Zita Zatyko Kyokushinkan Scotland
 2nd Samantha Williams BKK Wales
3rd Kirsten Smith BKK England

Mens Open LW
1st Hans Kristian Havreberg NKKO Norway
2nd Daniel Fryer BKK England
3rd Lewis Kalicinski IKO Wales

Mens Open MW
1st Rasmus Orstad NKKO Norway
2nd Kelvin Tienstra IFK Netherlands
 3rd Bjorn Erik Orstad NKKO Norway

Mens Open HW
1st Eivind Naerland NKKO Norway
2nd Dave King IFK Ireland
3rd Kristian Soyland Shin Kyokushin Norway

Spirited fighter: Tyler Hughes-Morris IKKU England