Severn Challenge 2018 - Results

 Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

Mia Morgan (BKK Wales) performing Kanku Dai

The Severn Challenge was held on the 8th September 2018 and hosted by BKK Wales, with competitors from BKK England, BKK Wales, IFK Ireland, IKK England and WKK Wales.

A big thank you to all those that attended, in what was a very successful tournament.

Osu!

Results Page - Severn Challenge 2018-page-001.jpg
 High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

High Grade Kata finalists (L-R): Mia Morgan BKK Wales (2nd place), Chloe Slocombe BKK England (3rd place), Luke Davies BKK Wales (1st place)

 Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung   

Team England (L-R): Shihan Sunil Tailor, Charlotte Raisen, Ashley Black, Charlie Denton, Bradley Rowlinson, Callum Breward, Brandon Wise, Luke Sabey, Jude Ibrahim, Nikhil Patel, Charlie Watson, Chloe Slocombe, Leon Tailor, Mia Hawkins, James Baker, Evanya Tailor, Sensei Wai Cheung

 

 Team Wales

Team Wales

MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW

English Open 2018 results

The BKK held a successful English Open 2018 on the 13th May for UK and Ireland based organisations, which included categories for Open Adult, Novice, Cadet and, for the first time in BKK history, Junior IFK Kyokushin rules fighting.

 Jim Barton (BKK Verwood) dropping a well timed jodan mawashi geri

Jim Barton (BKK Verwood) dropping a well timed jodan mawashi geri

 Luke Baldwin (BKK Mountain Ash, and Team GB) on his way to the 2018 English Open Middleweight Title

Luke Baldwin (BKK Mountain Ash, and Team GB) on his way to the 2018 English Open Middleweight Title

Results Page - English Open 2018 Open and Novice-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Vet and Cadet-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Junior IFK Rules-page-001.jpg
Results Page - English Open 2018 Junior IFK Rules-page-002.jpg

BKK Wales success at Pilatus Cup, Switzerland

Congratulations to the BKK Wales Team, coached by Sensei Chris Davies, attending this year's Pilatus Cup in Switzerland which was kata and Kyokushin Rules tournament only.

Low Grade kata (girls)

Niamh Warner 3rd

 

High grade kata (girls)

Mia Morgan. 1st

Seren Harries. 2nd

Holly Harvey.  3rd

 

High grade kata (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

William Lawrence. 4th

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (girls)

Lili Bryan. 2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 11-13yrs (boys)

Rhys Meredith. 1st

 

Kyokushin rules 14-15 (girls)

Holly Harvey. 1st

Mia Morgan  2nd

 

Kyokushin Rules 14-15 (boys)

Luke Davies. 1st

 

Cadet L/W girls

Sophie Hobbs 2nd

 

Cadet H/W girls

Alicia Bennett. 1st

Diamond Cup and Scottish Open round up and results

The BKK had a busy weekend with competitors going to both the Diamond Cup in Belgium and the IKKU Scottish Open.

We had nine participants in Antwerp at the WKO event with Emma Markwell BKK securing her second diamond winning the -57kg title. In a strong field she worked her way to the final defeating Kimm Carriere from Canada in the semi.

Hayley Beth Rowlands also fought in the other semi final but lost out to the Bulgarian WKO European Champion. Its another successful step for Hayley as she works her way towards the top honours.

Also competing in the adults was Lisa Heath who made the Quarters but lost by decision to Swedish fighter Cecilia Wallin and Luke Baldwin who had a tough three rounder to the very durable Juan Carlos Auge of Spain.

The cadets had to fight with slightly different rules to what they are used to with helmets and light contact kicks to the head scoring waza ari so I don't think this suited their fighting style but it was still great experience for the three of them with Jaime May Rowlands and Jess Charsley taking joint 3rd and Luke Jones missing out to the head kick rule.

The BKK also competed in the Kata event with Janine Davies taking a credible 3rd place losing to the European Champion in the semi and Sunil Tailor missed out early on.

Meanwhile in Scotland the BKK had approximately twenty participants and they picked up lots of silverware.

We did really well in the Novice categories with gold Weronika Oleisejuk WHW , Harry Harden MLW and Dylan Baldwin MMW. Also Invictus got 2nd in MHW with Tristan Taylor and most spirited fighter Jon Joe Lawler in tough novice categories.

In the Open categories fight of the day saw MW final teammates Blake Collins and Dawid Ozga fight a tough three round battle with Collins sneaking a 3-2 decision .

Ben Watson of Westhill also deserves a mention for a very hard earned 3rd place in MHW to show he is improving all the time.

Overall the event was a tremendous success for the BKK with lots of valuable experience and we look forward to seeing them all compete at the BKK English Open in May!

Results

Diamond Cup

WLW Emma Markwell Westcroft 1st

WLW Hayley Beth Rowlands Cardiff 3rd

CGLW Jaime May Rowlands Cwmbran 3rd

CGLW Jess Charsley Verwood 3rd

Womens Kata Janine Davies Mountain Ash 3rd

 

Scottish Open

MMW Blake Collins Crawley 1st

MMW Dawid Ozga Crawley 2nd

MHW Ben Watson Westhill 3rd

WHW Lyndsey Moulden Ynysybwl 2nd

NWHW Weronika Olesiejuk Melton Mowbray 1st

NMLW Harry Harden Crawley 1st

NMMW Dylan Baldwin Mountain Ash 1st

NMHW Tristan Taylor Invictus 2nd

Veterans LW Sid Moulden Mountain Ash 2nd

Veterans LW Matthew Lawler Invictus 3rd

Veterans HW Dariousz Delecta West Yorkshire 3rd

Most Spirited Fighter Jon Joe Lawler Invictus

World Silver medal for Emma Markwell at 3rd KWU World Tournament

 Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team GB (L-R): Graham Warden (Head Coach), Gabriel Barbu, Haley-Beth Rowlands, Emma Markwell, Lisa-Marie Heath, Roger Styles (coach)

Team Great Britain attended the 3rd KWU World Tournament held in Ekaterinberg, Russia 9th-10th December 2017, in what was one of the most professional and spectacular Kyokushin tournaments ever seen setting the standard for all others.

In a hotly contested tournament of extremely high standards, Emma Markwell claimed her third World-level silver medal. Congratulations to her, and the rest of the team who represented us all proudly.

Emma.jpg

 

 

 

 

National Clicker 2017 tournament results

This year's national Clicker championships saw approximately 300 competitors with 60 teams across 22 categories, including a Junior and PeeWee Home Nations event in England vs. Wales vs. Ireland.

Thanks to all those in attendance, in what was a 25% increase in participation from last year, with one less fighting area to use, and a much longer than anticipated day of competition.

Special thanks also to our friends from IFK Ireland for travelling over and supporting the event.

Thanks too to the referees, officials and organisers who came together to make this tournament the success it was.

Action1.jpg
action3.jpg
Team England Juniors.jpg
action2.jpg
engwalesireland.jpg

RESULTS: Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017

Teams England and Wales

BACK ROW (L to R)

Sensei Chris Davies (Wales coach), Maise Blackford (Eng), Luke Sabey (Eng), Luke Jones (Wales), Sophie Hobbs (Wales), Ame Sorge (Eng), Sensei Wai Cheung (Eng coach), Rob Salvi (Eng), Aaron Sheehan (Wales), Luke Davies (Wales), Max Williams (Wales), Sensei Tony White (Eng coach)

FRONT ROW (L to R)

Beth Salvi (Eng), Bart Proctor (Eng), Dennis Sorokins (Eng), Jessica Charsley (Eng), Rhys Meredith (Wales), Holly Harvey (Wales), Lili Bryan (Wales), Mia Morgan (Wales)

Results from the Sutani Belgium Youth and Beginners Tournament 2017:

Team England
Bart Procter 1st
Denis Sorokins 1st
Beth Salvi 2nd
Maesi Blackford 2nd
Ame Sorge 3rd

Team Wales
Max Williams 1st
Luke Jones 2nd
Rhys Meredith 2nd
Luke Davies 2nd
Mia Morgan 3rd

They did us proud!

British Open 2017 Results

See all the action from our live streaming here

WELSH OPEN 2017 - results

KNOCKDOWN

Mens Open Lightweight

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Christian Gavara - Kyokushinkan Spain - Dinamic


Mens Open Middleweight

1st Blake Collins - BKK Crawley

2nd Sami Mehio - BKK Hastings & Bexhill


Mens Open Heavyweight

1st Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley

2nd Alexandrau Paun - BKK Derby

3rd Akbar Shams Nooraee - BKK Cardiff


Mens Novice Lightweight

1st Jordan Powell - BKK Aberpennar

2nd Gurbir Dhillon - BKK Staines Tigers


 Mens Novice Heavyweight

1st Luke Bryant - BKK Staines Tigers

2nd Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


Fastest Knockout

Gabriel Barbu - BKK Crawley (1:09)

Most Spirited Fighter

Fizan Ashraf - BKK West Yorkshire


KATA

Junior Kata

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash


Senior Kata

1st Simon Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

2nd Florian Zurfluh - IFK Ilanz

3rd Kevin Evans - BKK Cardiff


CLICKER

Pee Wee Clicker

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Kiera Williams - BKK Bridgend

3rd Cai Williams - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Marcello Goodley - BKK Mountain Ash


Girls - 155cms Clicker

1st Jaskiran Khela - BKK Langley

2nd Chloe Slocombe - BKK Dunmow

3rd Seren Harries - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Amrit Riyat - BKK Langley


Boys - 155cms Clicker

1st Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd James Mates - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Callum Mates - BKK Cwmbran


Girls + 155cms Clicker

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Boys + 155cms Clicker

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Ethan Hardwick - BKK Cwmbran

3rd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough

3rd Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash


JUNIOR IFK RULES (KNOCKDOWN)

Junior IFK Rules - Group 1

1st Daniel Parsons - BKK Cwmbran

2nd Sam Davies - BKK Cardiff

3rd Mustafa Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 2

1st Rhys Meredith - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Robleh Ahmed - BKK Cardiff


Junior IFK Rules - Group 3

1st Mia Morgan - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Holly Harvey - BKK Mountain Ash

3rd Lili Bryan - BKK Mountain Ash


Junior IFK Rules - Group 4

1st Luke Davies - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Nikhil Patel - BKK Loughborough


Junior IFK Rules - Group 5

1st Sophie Hobbs - BKK Mountain Ash

2nd Katie Martin - BKK Cardiff


2017 Pilatus Cup success for Team England and Wales

The BKK, lead by coaches Sensei Tony White, Chris Davies and Wai Cheung, took teams from England and Wales to compete at the 2017 Pilatus Cup held in Lucerne, Switzerland on the weekend of 18th March.

Both teams conducted themselves professionally, and came away with a number of podium positions, in addition to making good friends along the way.

Team results are below, and full list of results can be found on the IFK Switzerland site

Clicker Boys 150cm+:  3rd Luke Davies (Wales) and Luke Sabey (England)

Clicker Boys -150cm:  2nd Charlie Denton (England), 3rd Ashley Black (England) and Fynn Clements (England)

Clicker Girls 150cm+:  1st Mia Morgan (Wales), 2nd Holly Harvey (Wales), 3rd Lili Bryan (Wales)

Clicker Girls -150cm:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 3rd Libby Morse (Wales)

Kata Boys 4.Kyu+:  2nd Luke Davies (Wales)

Kata Boys 6.-5.Kyu:  2nd Daniel Parsons (Wales)

Kata Girls 4.Kyu+:  1st Seren Harries (Wales), 2nd Mia Morgan (Wales), 3rd Georgia Slocombe (England)

Kata Girls 6.-5.Kyu: 1st Libby Morse (Wales)

+68kg Cadet Knockdown: 1st Dylan Baldwin (Wales), 2nd George Deane (Wales), 3rd Henry Deane (Wales)

-68kg Cadet Boys knockdown: 1st Luke Jones (Wales), 3rd Max Williams (Wales)

+58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Alicia Bennett (Wales)

-58kg Girls Cadet Knockdown: 1st Jessica Charsley (England), 2nd Holly Davies (England), 3rd Jaime May Rowlands (Wales)

More photos of the day from IFK Switzerland here

National Kata Championships 2017 Results

The BKK's 2017 National Kata Tournament was held on 4th March.  Results below.

More photos can be found here

Blake Collins - 2017 Senior National Kata Champion

BKK fighters from England and Wales podium at the IKKU's 2017 Scottish Open

BKK England and Wales, and IFK Ireland fighters attended this year's IKKU Scottish Open in Glasgow, gaining honours in a number of the categories.

 BKK Crawley fighters Malcolm Scott, 1st (Over 40s HW) and Kirsten Galatius-Smith, 3rd (Open HW)

BKK Crawley fighters Malcolm Scott, 1st (Over 40s HW) and Kirsten Galatius-Smith, 3rd (Open HW)

Scottish Open full results:

Cadet LW
1st Conor Fitzpatrick IFK Ireland
2nd Alex Day IKKU England
3rd Elis Room BKK Wales

Cadet HW
1st Dylan Baldwin BKK Wales
2nd Shane McLoughlin IFK Ireland

Over 40 LW
1st Owen Bently MOKKO England
2nd Jason Roome BKK Wales
3rd Shane Mulhall IFK Ireland

Over 40 HW
1st Malcolm Scott BKK England
2nd Phil Jones IKKU England
3rd Amir Arfaoui IKKU England

Ladies Novice LW
1st Shevin Urgun Kyokushinkan Sweden
2nd Martha Albretsen IFK Norway
3rd Stacey Dunne IFK Ireland

Ladies Novice HW
1st Allannah Arthur IFK Ireland
2nd Tracey Armstrong IKKU England
3rd Natalie Horton BKK England

Mens Novice LW
1st Andy Raisen BKK England
2nd Ian Liddle GoJuRyu Scotland
3rd Zheng Lin BKK England

Mens Novice MW
1st Mateusz szablan Kyokushinkan Scotland
 2nd Rhys Petrie IKO Wales
3rd Pawel Skowron Depczynski IKKU England

Mens Novice HW
1st Jaroslaw Goralczyk IFK Ireland
2nd Jordan McMahon GoJuRyu Scotland
 3rd Aaron Carroll BKK England

Ladies Open LW
1st Aneta Meskauskiene IFK Ireland
2nd Sanne Larsson Shin Kyokushin Sweden
3rd Irene Jensen Skjelfjord NKKO Norway

Ladies Open HW
1st Zita Zatyko Kyokushinkan Scotland
 2nd Samantha Williams BKK Wales
3rd Kirsten Smith BKK England

Mens Open LW
1st Hans Kristian Havreberg NKKO Norway
2nd Daniel Fryer BKK England
3rd Lewis Kalicinski IKO Wales

Mens Open MW
1st Rasmus Orstad NKKO Norway
2nd Kelvin Tienstra IFK Netherlands
 3rd Bjorn Erik Orstad NKKO Norway

Mens Open HW
1st Eivind Naerland NKKO Norway
2nd Dave King IFK Ireland
3rd Kristian Soyland Shin Kyokushin Norway

Spirited fighter: Tyler Hughes-Morris IKKU England

Success for Cwmbran Dojo at IFK Dutch Open Kata Championships

Members of Cwmbran dojo travelled to the IFK Dutch Open Kata Championships this weekend (4th February '17), with fantastic results.

Alex Mort 5th Place
Daniel Parsons 1st Place
Libby Morse 2nd Place
James Mates 3rd Place
Fynley Morse 4th Place & Most Spirited
Hannah Davies 3rd Place
Jaime-May Rowlands 3rd Place
Cwmbran B Team 4th Place
Cwmbran A Team 1st Place

More details and photos can be found clicking here

Congratulations to all.

Osu!

5th KWU World Youth tournament 2016, Bulgaria - round up and report

The KWU held its 5th World Youth Tournament in Varna, Bulgaria from 3-4th December, and was hosted by the Bulgarian Kyokushin-kan Federation on behalf of the KWU.

The BKK, as an IFK federated member of the KWU, selected 5 fighters, three from Wales (Dylan Baldwin, Luke Jones, Jaime-May Rowlands), and two from England (Callum Pearce, Olivia Pickthall) to represent Team GB.

(L-R) Wai Cheung (coach), Callum Pearce, Dylan Baldwin, Olivia Pickthall, Luke Jones, Jaime-May Rowlands, Chris Davies (coach)

The under-18 event, with competitors from 12 years upwards, was perhaps the largest and strongest tournament for Kyokushin rules with over 650 competitors from 33 countries, across 32 categories.

The logistics of transporting all the competitors to Varna plus registrations was quite a challenge. Some country teams were united (under a single team of multiple organisations) and others had separate teams primarily from member countries IFK, Kyokushin-kan,  KWF and Shinkyokushin but there were also representatives from Rengokai, WKB and other independents from Japan.

The team left the UK in the early hours of Thurs 1st Dec arriving in Sofia with a long stop-over, finally arriving at the team hotel in Varna closer to midnight; some of the team had been on the move for close to 24hrs and departing Sofia for Varna gave them their first contact with other countries also on the same flight.  Speaking with other country coaches and teams, their travels into Varna were even longer.

The following was long and arduous day which saw the GB team safely weighed at 3.00pm and teams still arriving at the hotel late into the evening everyone was told to be ready to transfer to the venue at 8am the following morning for a 10am start; the last fighter completed weigh-in and medical at 1.30am.

The event started as scheduled but with the sheer volume of fighters participating it meant the anticipated first day over ran as fights only reached the start of the quarter finals as opposed to the anticipated completion of semi-finals.

Luke Jones was first for the team as he stepped up  against a Russian opponent.  As expected, the Russian came out strong unsettling Luke's aggressive style and rhythm early on.  Luke took a number of strong body shots eventually giving away two waza-ari inside two minutes.

Dylan Baldwin had drawn the 2016 Russian Champion. From the outset his opponent came out with strong combinations, putting Dylan on the back foot where he attempted to block and counter.  Although the Russian began to tire towards the end of the round, and Dylan was able to get off some of his own combinations, the power differential between the two was clear; 5-0 decision after 2 minutes.

Jaime-May Rowlands drew the 2016 Russian Champion runner-up, with a considerable height difference.  The unusual and spoiling kicking style of the Russian immediately unsettled Jaime, as she struggled to find a way through the long range techniques and constant barrage of head kicks.  Having lost one waza-ari, Jaime went for broke and ended dropping a second score to another head kick.  She stayed on her feet fighting throughout the bout but it was clear the rapid kicking style of her Russian opponent was not something ever encountered.

Having received a bye in the first round, Callum Pearce was up against a strong Bulgarian opponent and partisan crowd.  He took this in his stride and fought his way to victory over three hard rounds making good use of his low kicks, driving his opponent around the mat towards the end of the fight and even seemed to be enjoying the whole experience as the bout continued; 5-0 decision to Callum.

Olivia Pickthall received a bye into the next round, which meant both her and Callum were subject to long waits prior to their next fights. At 7.30pm having started at 8am, it was clear neither were going to fight again that day, as the organisers decided to finish at 8pm and push the quarter-finals into Day Two.

Day Two saw the event run all the way through but due to the extra 60 bouts on each of the three tatami before the finals could take place, the tournament finished at 10.30pm.

Callum was the next to draw a Russian opponent, and focused from the outset.  Long to medium range fast combinations were being deployed in an effort to unbalance his opponent early, whilst the Russian picked power shots in retaliation.  Halfway through an even round Callum received a spinning back kick to the body which visibly affected him.  From this point in, Callum closed his defence tight and the Russian sensed a chink in his armour as he continued to land power body shots in an effort to get the stoppage.  The remainder of the fight was dominated by the Russian as Callum worked hard to stay on his feet and move around the mat with  his focus fixed on staying in a tight defence.  5-0 decision at the end of two minutes.

Olivia Pickthall received a second bye into the quarter finals making for a long wait halfway into Day Two before she made it on the tatami against another GB vs Russia draw.  Her much shorter opponent took a face punch at the start and Olivia was immediately given a genten-ichi, meaning if it stayed that way at the end of the round the decision would be against her.  From the restart the two engaged in the centre of the mat, Olivia throwing  shita-tsukis against a bullish opponent throwing fast and heavy chest and body shots intent on getting the fight over with quickly.  The Russian continued to press hard, Olivia attempting to gain space with reverse and circular movements which her opponent closed down quickly by maintaining a ferocious pace even jumping with punches at the close of the round to gain further leverage and steal more ground.  5-0 decision against Olivia.

Overall the standard of fighting was extremely high.  The Japanese team were incredible at the 12-13 age groups with not only amazing fighting spirit but real ability to fight with style and good positioning. As the age groups advanced the Russian, Bulgarian and Kazakhstan teams proved to be worthy winners but it was good to see IFK countries other than Russia pick up trophies.

Some of Team Japan warming up early on Day Two

As for the British team once again it was a huge learning curve not only competing in such a high level event but also trying to manage the long wait before competing. This was probably the toughest test for them. 

Reflecting on where we are as a national organisation/ federation is also part of the learning process if we are to improve both the condition and technical ability of our fighters.  The importance of exposure and training time is key in order for us to give our fighters the best opportunities to compete at such a high level.

Thank you to Kyokushin-Kan Bulgaria for the tournament, and KWU in totality in its mission to bring Kyokushin under a united banner at least from a Tournament perspective.   For the youths in attendance it helped to forge some lifelong friendships and draw the strength from which Kyokushin can be built and united.

 With Kancho Royama from Kyokushin-kan

With Kancho Royama from Kyokushin-kan

walk on.jpg

report by Sensei Wai Cheung

The 5th Youth KWU championship – RESULTS

Here are the results of the 5th KWU World Youth Open tournament 2016, Varna Bulgaria, December 3-4th 2016.

Boys 12-13 -35kg
1. Sena Ebihara (Japan)
2. Vladislav Li (Russia)
3. Ruslan Ponomarenko (Kazakhstan)
3. Lasha Kobelashvili (Georgia)

Boys 12-13 -40kg
1. Kai Takeuchi (Japan)
2. Mikhail Melnichuk (Russia)
3. Sho Kawakami (Japan)
3. Abdul Bigishiev (Russia)

Boys 12-13 -45kg
1. Ryodai Kimura (Japan)
2. Neo Ohara (Japan)
3. Hayato Tajitsu (USA)
3. Karibu Toida (Japan)

Boys 12-13 -50kg
1. Aleksandr Kudriashov (Russia)
2. Evgenii Vaseckii (Kazakhstan)
3. Pavel Akseniuk (Russia)
3. Ryota Watanabe (Japan)

Boys 12-13 -55kg
1. Andrey Kratko (Russia)
2. Vadim Gunin (Russia)
3. Stanyslav Nechipurenko (Ukraine)
3. Jinto Kuroki (Japan)

Boys 12-13 +55kg
1. Kazuma Higuchi (Japan)
2. Taisei Hasumi (Japan)
3. Sergey Ivannikov (Russia)
3. Steven Demanov (Germany)

Girls 12-13 -40kg
1. Moeka Minami (Japan)
2. Anastasiya Surgutskaya (Russia)
3. Suzuka Hirai (Japan)
3. Sona Agahayeva (Azerbaijan)

Girls 12-13 -45kg
1. Riru Goto (Japan)
2. Hifumi Saito (Japan)
3. Yuna Asai (Japan)
3. Anastasiya Horan (Ukraine)

Girls 12-13 -50kg
1. Sena Wada (Japan)
2. Marina Yamazaki (Japan)
3. Anie Suzuki (Japan)
3. Zhasmina Yancheva (Bulgaria)

Girls 12-13 +50kg
1. Anastasiia Martynova (Russia)
2. Hiyori Horie (Japan)
3. Shina Kuwahara (Japan)
3. Rumissa Magilissova (Kazakhstan)

Boys 14-15 -45kg
1. Hiroki Masuno (Japan)
2. Isse Hirota (Japan)
3. Demid Danilov (Russia)
3. Artem Goriutkin (Russia)

Boys 14-15 -50kg
1. Nikita Paraskiva (Russia)
2. Kenta Watanabe (Japan)
3. Viacheslav Filimonov (Russia)
3. Sviatoslav Chornenkuy (Ukraine)

Boys 14-15 -55kg
1. Telman Mamedov (Russia)
2. Dmitriy Zhumygin (Russia)
3. Kanato Kato (Japan)
3. Danila Nazarov (Russia)

Boys 14-15 -60kg
1. Gennadiy Popov (Russia)
2. Ramin Akberov (Russia)
3. Jaden Marcus (South Africa)
3. Gadji Kharchiev (Russia)

Boys 14-15 -65kg
1. Vladislav Shubin (Kazakhstan)
2. Dmitriy Blinov (Russia)
3. Anton Serkov (Russia)
3. Sergei Ushakov (Russa)

Boys 14-15 +65kg
1. Aleksandr Shvets (Russia)
2. Ivan Popov (Bulgaria)
3. Nikola Kyuchukov (Bulgaria)
3. Vasil Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Girls 14-15 -45kg
1. Anastasiia Kalistratova (Russia)
2. Risa Kaneko (Japan)
3. Anastasiia Kiseleva (Russia)
3. Azumi Ogawa (Japan)

Girls 14-15 -50kg
1. Lyubov Bakina (Russia)
2. Hanna Dziatko (Belarus)
3. Maria Nishibetto (Japan)
3. Asuka Fujimaki (Japan)

Girls 14-15 -55kg
1. Anastasiia Gumennykh (Russia)
2. Mina Ishii (Japan)
3. Anastassiya Matyukhova (Kazakhstan)
3. Diana Turpova (Russia)

Girls 14-15 -60kg
1. Valeriya Tsvetova (Russia)
2. Ekaterina Yushkevich (Belarus)
3. Romi Haim (Israel)
3. Elizaveta Gromova (Russia)

Girls 14-15 +60kg
1. Elvira Ballay (Sweden)
2. Angelina Kalashnikova (Russia)
3. Dilan Kaya (Turkey)
3. Mariya Chepilova (Bulgaria)


Boys 16-17 -55kg
1. Maksim Eskov (Russia)
2. Alexey Fedorov (Russia)
3. Yelaman Mukashev (Kazakhstan)
3. Magomed Makhamaev (Russia )

Boys 16-17 -60kg
1. Vladislav Polubinskiy (Russia)
2. Egor Pimenov (Russia)
3. Yurii Rusyn (Ukraine)
3. Stanislav Nikulin (Russia)

Boys 16-17 -65kg
1. Anatolii Ten (Russia)
2. Aleksey Simonov (Russia)
3. Stoyan Ilchev (Bulgaria)
3. Khatip Ayupov (Kazakhstan)

Boys 16-17 -70kg
1. Vladimir Olekhov (Russia)
2. Lev Domashenko (Russia)
3. Ivan Dippel (Russia)
3. Vladimir Gorelov (Russia)

Boys 16-17 -75kg
1. Vyacheslav Solovyov (Russia)
2. Artur Kovalenko (Kazakhstan)
3. Severyn Paliy (Ukraine)
3. Kristiyan Stankov (Bulgaria)

Boys 16-17 +75kg
1. Pavel Shvets (Russia)
3. Aleksandr Grachev (Russia)
3. Georgi Krastev (South Africa)

Girls 16-17 -50kg
1. Monika Dimitrova (Bulgaria)
2. Fumi Nakahara (Japan)
3. Chihiro Ishii (Japan )
3. Julia Kedzierska (Poland)

Girls 16-17 -55kg
1. Valeriya Lozanova (Bulgaria)
2. Mikoto Fujimaki (Japan)
3. Anastasiia Spiridonova (Russia)
3. Anastasiia Bekicheva (Russia)

Girls 16-17 -60kg
1. Lyubomira Nikolova (Bulgaria)
2. Valeriya Ivanova (Kazakhstan)
3. Frida Agnes Westrin (Sweden)
3. Aleksandra Klus (Poland)

Girls 16-17 -65kg
1. Nataliia Pozdeeva (Russia)
2. Sara Ivanova (Bulgaria)
3. Anastasia Davidova (Russia)
3. Margarita Mikhailova (Russia)

Girls 16-17 +65kg
1. Roberta Vegerbauer (Hungary)
2. Nadezhda Kolotilo (Russia)
3. Anastasiya Kaplyukova (Russia)
3. Valeriya Krestina (Kazakhstan)

Hayley Beth-Rowlands at the Copa Oyama Fujimae in Barcelona

In another busy weekend for BKK fighters, Hayley-Beth Rowlands from BKK Wales, currently studying and living in Spain, competed in the 2016 Copa Oyama Fujimae and gained a well earned 2nd place.

Our congratulations to Hayley.

Osu!

Emma Markwell gains second place at the KWF European Championships 2016

The BKK was represented by Emma Markwell, Dawid Ozga and Gabriel Barbu at the KWF's 30th European Championships held in Arnhem, Holland and hosted by the NKKO (Nederlands Kyokushinkai Karate Organisation) with fighters from across Europe and a team from KWF Japan.

Dawid lost on a 'genten' decision in his first fight, whilst Gabriel lost by ippon to hi Japanese opponent in the second round.  Emma gained second place, losing on a decision to KWU World Tournament final opponent, Fatakhova (KWF Russia).

The team was coached by Sensei Steve Worrell.

We thank them for all their hard work, and for proudly representing the BKK.

Osu!

British National Clicker Championship 2016 results

The National Clicker tournament was held on the 19th November in Slough.  All fighters fought with great spirit, respect and control throughout the day.

On behalf of the BKK, Shihan Nick da Costa (Chief Clicker Referee) thanks all officials, volunteers, competitors and spectators for supporting our last tournament of the year. It was a long day with well over 200 competitors.

An extra special thanks to Gareth Jones, Lee Swiggelaar, Helen Rowlands & Gary Frost for ensuring that all went well on the day.

Results are listed below.

In addition to the individual categories, the annual England vs. Wales events was held:

Mens Team: 1st England, 2nd Wales

Womens Team: 1st Wales, 2nd England

See more photos here